ADVERTISING


Kealakehe’s Caden Young has ‘superstar’ day as BIIF track and field returns

  • Tom Linder/West Hawaii Today Kealakehe High's Kawena Villasenor Yamane passes the baton Saturday to anchor Lily Hatanaka in the 4x100 relay.

  • Hawaii Prep’s Kaiulani Bento glides over a hurdle during the girls’ 100-meter hurdles race on Saturday in Waimea. (Tom Linder/West Hawaii Today)

  • Carlos Masuka of Kamehameha won the boys’ 3000-meter race Saturday morning at Hawaii Prep’s Stanford W. Shutes Track in Waimea. (Tom Linder/West Hawaii Today)

  • Kealakehe’s Caden Young rises over the bar competing in the high jump Saturday morning in Waimea. Young tied Kealakehe’s school record, clearing 5’10”. (Tom Linder/West Hawaii Today)

WAIMEA – Caden Young has one track and field meet under his belt this year, and with that he has already established himself as one of several standouts from Kealakehe, despite a long time away from BIIF competition.

The Waverider senior finished in first place in four individual events and was part of two winning relay teams Saturday in Waimea at the first of four scheduled BIIF meets. Young finished first in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.10 seconds, first in the 100-meter dash with 11.33, hit 19 feet, 11 inches on the long jump and cleared 5-10 on the high jump.

ADVERTISING


He was also on the Kealakehe relay teams that won the boys 4×100-meter relay (45.74) and the boys 4×400-meter relay (3:48).

“It feels good to come out and perform, really refreshing,” Young said “Of course, we didn’t have a track meet last year which would have played a big role in this year’s track results, in that I could have done better, but I’m happy.”

Young was a sophomore at Kealakehe last time there was a BIIF meet — almost two years ago. When progressing from an underclassman in high school to a senior, some growth in talent and abilities is expected in an athlete, but Young managed to shatter the expectations of his coaches in the first meet of the shortened season.

“He did phenomenal,” Kealakehe assistant coach Patrick Bradley said. “I mean, way more than we expected. Caden was definitely the superstar of the meet.”

His 5-10 on the high jump tied a Kealakehe High School record, and showed Young has come a long way since his sophomore year, when at the 2019 BIIF championships he cleared 5-05 on the high jump.

“He ran 11.70 and high jumped 5-05 (in 2019), and that was with a full season, so he’s already surpassed his best by far,” Bradley said.

Young believes it will only take the coming week for him to claim the Kealakehe high jump record for himself.

“It feels good knowing that I tied (the record), but I think I can pass it next week,” Young said. “I just need to train a little bit more.”

Behind Young on the high jump Saturday were Kealakehe’s Malchi Lehmann at 5-02 and Aiden Ankrum at 5-00.

Kealakehe sophomore Cozy Wood won the girls 3,000 at 11:48.33, well ahead of Hawaii Prep’s Catherine Moynahan and Kendall Scanlan, who came in second and third at 14:25.68 and 14.51:47, respectively.

“Cozy was so strong,” Bradley said. “Cozy is going to be a superstar. I’m really happy with how well she ran.”

Bradley also praised sophomore Cameron Cornforth, who came in second in both the boys 800-meter (2:13.02) and the 1,500-meter (4:40.94). His time in the 1,500-meter was right behind HPA’s Tain Lawson (4:40.66).

“He’s only in 10th grade, so I think he will have a great season,” Bradley said.

The BIIF track and field season was canceled last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and although there will be no BIIF or state championships this year either, Young and the Waveriders want to make every moment count.

“It’s incredible. We are just thrilled to be able to coach them,” Bradley said. “And we’re thrilled to even have 19 kids coming out — we usually have 60.”

BIIF dual No. 1

Stan Shutes Track, Hawaii Preparatory Academy

Saturday

Results

Boys Discus Throw

1. Gabby Aiona Hawaii Prep 92-00

2. Wallace Ishibashi IV Kamehameha 90-05

3. Kalani Chai-Andrade Kamehameha 85-08

Girls Discus Throw

1. Nadia Friedenberg Hawaii Prep 66-03

2. Tea Kanuha Hawaii Prep 62-01

3. Ano Liu Hawaii Prep 58-09

4. Jamie Ohia Honokaa 55-07

Girls Shot Put

1. Ano Liu Hawaii Prep 24-09.00

2. Tea Kanuha Hawaii Prep 23-09.50

3. Nadia Friedenberg Hawaii Prep 22-01.00

4. Jamie Ohia Honokaa 16-11.00

Boys Shot Put

1. Gabby Aiona Hawaii Prep 32-06.50

2. Wallace Ishibashi IV Kamehameha 29-03.50

3. Ryder Garcia Hawaii Prep 26-07.00

Boys Long Jump

1. Caden Young Kealakehe 19-11.00

2. Mason Hunt Hawaii Prep 19-01.00

3. Kahiau Poe Kamehameha 18-08.00

4. Nate Lawton Hawaii Prep 18-04.50

5. Joshua Luiz Kamehameha 17-03.50

6. Sam Lee Parker School 16-07.50

— Noah Balaam Hawaii Prep Foul

Girls Long Jump

1. Wendy Hare Hawaii Prep 15-06.00

2. Kayli Gaspar Kealakehe 14-11.50

3. Marketa Simkova Hawaii Prep 14-08.00

4. Malia Mitchell Hawaii Prep 14-06.50

5. Kahena Samura Hawaii Prep 14-03.50

6. Anuhea Elliot Hawaii Prep 13-11.50

7. Katelyn Ah Puck Kamehameha 13-07.50

8. Jordan Perry Hawaii Prep 13-02.25

9. Abigail Haughton Hawaii Prep 12-11.00

10. Lillian Wolfenberger Hawaii Prep 12-10.50

11. Payton VanHavel Hawaii Prep 12-01.75

12. Isabella DeHerrera Hawaii Prep 11-11.00

13. Izzy Hodges Hawaii Prep 11-08.00

14. Raeshalyn Respicio Kamehameha 11-04.50

— Juliana Nakamaru Hawaii Prep Foul

— Kahea Gaglione Hawaii Prep Foul

Girls Triple Jump

1. Payton VanHavel Hawaii Prep 27-03.50

Girls High Jump

1. Marie (Maja) Burdova Hawaii Prep 4-04.00

2. Siddney Shumate Hawaii Prep 4-02.00

3. Presley Kell Kealakehe 4-00.00

3. Kayli Gaspar Kealakehe 4-00.00

Boys High Jump

1. Caden Young Kealakehe 5-10.00

2. Malchi Lehmann Kealakehe 5-02.00

3. Aiden Ankrum Kealakehe 5-00.00

Girls Pole Vault

1. Anna Scott Hawaii Prep 8-06.00

2. Jessi Sohriakoff Hawaii Prep 7-00.00

2. Davan Rooney Hawaii Prep 7-00.00

2. Sarah Kiernan Hawaii Prep 7-00.00

2. Ava Huddleston Hawaii Prep 7-00.00

6. Lily Kassis Hawaii Prep 6-06.00

6. Anita Lockwood Hawaii Prep 6-06.00

6. Maile Puckett Hawaii Prep 6-06.00

Boys Pole Vault

1. Jimmy Liu Hawaii Prep 9-00.00

1. Trevor Kaufman Hawaii Prep 9-00.00

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles

1. Wendy Hare Hawaii Prep 16.29

2. Crystal Delos Santos Kealakehe 17.69

3. Katherine Hedrick Hawaii Prep 18.17

4. Tiffany (Ka’Iulani) Bento Hawaii Prep 18.35

5. Kawena Villasenor Yamane Kealakehe 20.02

6. Kalia Hudgins-Hayward Hawaii Prep 23.00

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles

1. Nick Sebastian Hawaii Prep 22.58

Girls 100-Meter Dash

1. Marketa Simkova Hawaii Prep 13.66

2. Kahena Samura Hawaii Prep 13.77

3. Madison Hughes Hawaii Prep 13.81

4. Tiffany (Ka’Iulani) Bento Hawaii Prep 13.88

5. Lillian Wolfenberger Hawaii Prep 14.28

6. Lily Hatanaka Kealakehe 14.36

7. Kahalley Anton Hawaii Prep 14.56

8. Katelyn Ah Puck Kamehameha 14.68

8. Raeshalyn Respicio Kamehameha 14.68

10. Siddney Shumate Hawaii Prep 14.93

11. Halia Ahuna Kealakehe 14.94

12. Isabella DeHerrera Hawaii Prep 15.42

13. Abigail Haughton Hawaii Prep 15.70

14. Juliana Nakamaru Hawaii Prep 15.93

15. Payton VanHavel Hawaii Prep 16.00

16. Kahea Gaglione Hawaii Prep 16.14

17. Izzy Hodges Hawaii Prep 16.28

Boys 100-Meter Dash

1. Caden Young Kealakehe 11.33

2. Noah Balaam Hawaii Prep 11.73

3. Kahiau Poe Kamehameha 11.82

4. Chance Kahunahana-Simm Kealakehe 11.95

5. Jakob Honda Hawaii Prep 12.06

6. Nate Lawton Hawaii Prep 12.09

7. Ekolu Kainoa Hawaii Prep 12.33

8. Sam Lee Parker School 12.63

9. Kalani Chai-Andrade Kamehameha 13.04

10. Ikuhaiakalani Akina Kamehameha 16.78

Girls 1500-Meter Run

1. Caroline Betlach Hawaii Prep 5:22.10

2. Alice Koh Hawaii Prep 5:54.08

3. Catherine Moynahan Hawaii Prep 6:26.83

Boys 1500-Meter Run

1. Tain Lawson Hawaii Prep 4:40.66

2. Cameron Cornforth Kealakehe 4:40.94

3. Lucas Duba Hawaii Prep 4:44.11

4. Alec Ankrum Kealakehe 4:48.22

5. Luca Kasumovich Hawaii Prep 5:06.32

6. Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 5:26.08

7. Laakea Lafaele Kamehameha 5:26.48

8. Keliinowelo Perry Kamehameha 7:20.22

Girls 4×100-Meter Relay

1. Hawaii Prep 52.63

2. Hawaii Prep B 52.87

3. Kealakehe 54.35

Boys 4×100-Meter Relay

1. Kealakehe 45.74

2. Hawaii Prep 46.93

Girls 400-Meter Dash

1. Jordan Perry Hawaii Prep 1:04.52

2. Adrienne Picadura Kealakehe 1:08.26

3. Malia Mitchell Hawaii Prep 1:10.90

Boys 400-Meter Dash

1. Mason Hunt Hawaii Prep 54.28

2. Trent McCollum Kamehameha 55.13

3. Aiden Ankrum Kealakehe 55.43

4. Naoki Hayashi Hawaii Prep 58.04

5. Connor Gonzalez Kamehameha 58.36

6. Lucas Kay-Wong Kamehameha 58.37

7. Mark Lawson Hawaii Prep 59.58

8. Zachary Hart Kealakehe 1:01.86

9. Luca Kasumovich Hawaii Prep 1:02.67

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles

1. Wendy Hare Hawaii Prep 49.11

2. Crystal Delos Santos Kealakehe 52.98

3. Katherine Hedrick Hawaii Prep 54.24

4. Tiffany (Ka’Iulani) Bento Hawaii Prep 55.59

5. Kawena Villasenor Yamane Kealakehe 59.88

6. Kalia Hudgins-Hayward Hawaii Prep 1:02.14

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles

1. Mark Lawson Hawaii Prep 46.52

2. Nick Sebastian Hawaii Prep 56.56

Girls 800-Meter Run

1. Sophia Wilson Kamehameha 2:44.77

2. Osiana Pacheco Kamehameha 3:10.32

Boys 800-Meter Run

1. Caiden Andrist Hawaii Prep 2:10.59

2. Cameron Cornforth Kealakehe 2:13.02

3. Kylan Miyazu Kamehameha 2:13.79

4. Naoki Hayashi Hawaii Prep 2:21.78

5. Aiden Ankrum Kealakehe 2:24.80

6. Roi Endo Hawaii Prep 2:29.76

7. Zachary Hart Kealakehe 2:42.18

8. Justin Chow Kamehameha 2:53.94

Girls 200-Meter Dash

1. Marketa Simkova Hawaii Prep 28.72

2. Isabella Police Hawaii Prep 29.40

3. Madison Hughes Hawaii Prep 29.49

4. Lily Hatanaka Kealakehe 29.64

5. Raeshalyn Respicio Kamehameha 30.58

6. Lillian Wolfenberger Hawaii Prep 30.73

7. Siddney Shumate Hawaii Prep 30.85

8. Alianna West-Rodrigues Hawaii Prep 30.89

9. Halia Ahuna Kealakehe 31.08

10. Isabella DeHerrera Hawaii Prep 32.01

11. Marie (Maja) Burdova Hawaii Prep 33.04

12. Katelyn Ah Puck Kamehameha 33.51

Boys 200-Meter Dash

1. Caden Young Kealakehe 23.10

2. Noah Balaam Hawaii Prep 23.68

3. Nate Lawton Hawaii Prep 24.91

4. Jakob Honda Hawaii Prep 25.08

5. Sam Lee Parker School 25.75

6. Kalani Chai-Andrade Kamehameha 26.52

7. Connor Gonzalez Kamehameha 26.76

8. Lucas Kay-Wong Kamehameha 26.80

9. Ikuhaiakalani Akina Kamehameha 35.40

Girls 3000-Meter Run

1. Cozy Wood Kealakehe 11:48.33

2. Catherine Moynahan Hawaii Prep 14:25.68

3. Kendall Scanlan Hawaii Prep 14:51.47

Boys 3000-Meter Run

1. Carlos Masuko Kamehameha 9:54.24

2. Alec Ankrum Kealakehe 10:07.16

3. Joshua Milanes Fernandez Hawaii Prep 11:43.80

Girls 4×400-Meter Relay

1. Hawaii Prep 4:28.33

2. Kealakehe 4:43.39

Boys 4×400-Meter Relay

ADVERTISING


1. Kealakehe 3:48.00

2. Kamehameha 4:03.08

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.