.


BIIF glance, Jan 23

  • MATT GERHART/Tribune-Herald
    Keaau's Maurice Riingen plays a ball Monday during the Cougars' 4-3 loss in their field to Makua Lani.

BASKETBALL

ADVERTISING


Boys

Division I

W-L

Kamehameha 9-0

Waiakea 7-2

Konawaena 7-3

Kealakahe 6-4

Keaau 5-4

Hilo 4-5

Division II

Hawaii Prep 7-2

Honokaa 7-2

Ka‘u 4-4

Kohala 4-5

Pahoa 2-7

St. Joseph 1-7

Parker 0-9

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Jan. 20

Ka‘u 45, Kohala 30

Monday

St. Joseph 63, Parker 60

Honokaa 52, Kealakehe 51

Hawaii Prep 55, Konawaena 52

Tuesday

Laupahoehoe at Hilo, 6 p.m.

Kohala at Kamehameha, 6 pm JV.V

Ka’u at Waiakea, 6 p.m. JV/V

Keaau at Pahoa, 6 p.m. JV/V

Wednesday

Honokaa at Parker, 6 p.m. JV/V

Thursday

St. Joseph at HPA, 6 p.m.

Friday

Honokaa at Konawaena, 6 p.m. JV/V

Keaau at Parker, 6 p.m. JV/V

Saturday

KS-Hawaii at Laupahoehoe, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph at Hilo, 6 p.m. JV/V

Kealakehe at Pahoa, 6 p.m. JV/V

Waiakea at Kohala, 6 p.m. JV/V

Hawaii Prep at Ka’u, 6 p.m. JV/V

Girls

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 10-0

Hilo 9-1

Waiakea 8-2

Keaau 4-6

Kealakehe 1-9

Division II

Honokaa 7-3

Kamehameha 6-4

Kohala 5-5

Hawaii Prep 3-7

Pahoa 1-9

Ka‘u 1-9

*-clinched playoff berth

Saturday

Honokaa 42, Pahoa 12

Kona 52, KS-Hawaii 25

Kohala 74, Keaau 65, OT

End of regular season

Playoffs

At Hilo Civic

Wednesday

Division I semifinals

No. 1 Konawaena vs. No. 4 Keaau, 5:30 pm.

No. 2 Hilo vs. No. 3 Waiakea, 7 p.m.

Division II semifinals

No. 1 Honokaa vs. No. 4 HPA, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 KS-Hawaii vs. No. 3 Kohala, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Division II final, 6 p.m.

Division I final, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Boys

Red Division

W-L-T Pts

Hawaii Prep 9-0-0 24

Waiakea 4-3-2 14

Hilo 4-3-2 14

Kealakehe 3-5-2 11

White Division

Kamehameha 9-1-0 27

Honokaa 5-4-0 15

Makua Lani 4-6-1 13

Keaau 2-8-0 6

Blue Division

Kohala 5-2-1 16

Konawaena 4-2-2 14

Pahoa 0-7-1 1

Ka‘u 0-8-1 1

Girls

Red Division

W-L-T Pts

Hawaii Prep 10-1-0 30

Hilo 9-1-1 28

Waiakea 6-5-0 18

White Division

Konawaena 9-2-1 28

Kamehameha 8-4-0 24

Makua Lani 3-8-1 10

Honokaa 1-9-2 5

Blue Division

Kealakehe 4-6-1 13

Keaau 3-6-2 11

Ka‘u 0-11-0 0

Monday

Boys

Makua Lani 4, Keaau 2

Girls

Makua Lani 4, Keaau 3

Tuesday

Boys

Honokaa at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Boys

Keaau at Waiakea, 3 p.m.

Pahoa at Ka’u, 3 p.m.

Friday

Kohala at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 5 p.m.

Hilo at KS-Hawaii, 6 p.m.

Girls playoffs

Tuesday

Division I semifinals

No. 3 Waiakea at No. 2 Hilo, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Kealakehe at No. 1 Kona, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Division II semifinals

No. 3 Makua Lani at No. 2 Kamehameha , 3 p.m.

No. 4 Honokaa at No. 1 HPA, 3 p.m.

Jan. 27

At Konawaena

Division I final, 7 p.m.

Division II final, 5 p.m.

Division II third place, 3 p.m.

PADDLING

Feb. 3

State championships, at Hilo Bay, 10 a.m.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

At Kamehameha

Friday

BIIF diving prelims

BIIF swimming prelims, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

BIIF diving finals, 9 a.m.

BIIF swimming finals, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

ADVERTISING


Saturday

At HPA, 10 a.m.