Canoe paddling results

Moku O Hawaii OCRA

ADVERTISING

Moku O Hawaii OCRA

John C. Kekua Jr. regatta

Saturday in Hilo Bay

Girls 12

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.12

(Lilia Garcia, Malie Grace, Hunter Kalima, Maimiti Otare, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.18

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:03.37

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.37

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.43

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:20.75

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.69

Boys 12

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.00

(Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Nalu Lewis, Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana, Imi Waipa, Kahiau Walker)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.71

3 Kailana Canoe Club 2:04.15

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.21

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.51 5

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.51

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:18.09

8 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.52

DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:00.43

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.92

(Megan Chong, Mikaela Chong, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Julia Salvador, Laif Showalter)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.47

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.93 8

4 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.18

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:07.35

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:11.52

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:12.23

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:24.32

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.97

10 Puna Canoe Club 2:33.83

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 13

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:54.76

(Cameron Cabrera, Ciera Kamai-Desamito, Ihi Kamau, Aulani Masaoka, Kaleki Pakani-Flores, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.89

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.70

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.36

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.23

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.24

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.83

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:22.63

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.97

Boys 13

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.57

(Kekoa Kapahu, Ka’i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:45.55

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:49.51

4 Kailana Canoe Club 1:49.97

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.24

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:59.65

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.88

Women Novice B

0 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.26

(Ui Amantiad, Evonne Amantiad-Williams, Sarah Graves, Alexis Krygier, Rinah Raguine, Cortney Sugg)

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:52.01

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:53.83

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.68

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.98

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:01.42

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.30

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:02.82

Girls 14

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.83

(Lee Ana Ament, Maddy Perry, Luna Sharfin, Tatelyn Spencer, Abcde Tan, Paula Wigzell)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:55.53

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:55.89

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.71

5 Puna Canoe Club 1:58.35

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.71

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.44

Boys 14

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:39.88

(Kawai Anderson, Makoa Andres, Anthony Benevides Jr., Solan Martinez-Oda, Thomas Pakani, Isaac Santos)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:40.21

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.70

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:45.56

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:47.44

6 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.80

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:20.81

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:38.68

(Sam Alexander, Nani Green, Lala OBrien, Roberto Rainville, Stephanie Symith, Tim Vincent)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:43.41

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.24

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.96

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:49.87

6 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.39

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.90

Girls 15

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.92

(Malia Fontes-Pai, Kayla Gapol, Cheyenne Higa, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Lyric Lee, Maiyah Turner)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:43.05

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.81

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.41

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:24.16

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.53

(Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Seneca Helfrich, Kupono Kane, Jacob Kua-Cantan, Ka`i`ama Parker, Mesepa Short)

2 Paddlers of Laka 3:59.85

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.64

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:20.90

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.91

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:36.02

7 Kailana Canoe Club 4:47.63

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.37

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.56

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men Novice B

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:01.20

(Sam Alexander, Hoki Hoekema, Steve Longballa, Tawai Marquardt, Steven McKellar, Vale Wilson)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:01.54

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.45

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.31 6

(Mahina Hanakeawe, Erika Larsen, Kiele Moffett, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.78

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:04.42

4 Kailana Canoe Club 5:21.13

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:23.61

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:47.46

(Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No’eau Nunes)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.93

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.21

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.57

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:21.68

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.61

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:30.26

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.63

(Mahina Hanakeawe, Erika Larsen, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Emily Whitfield, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.46

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.73

4 Kailana Canoe Club 5:22.02

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:29.73

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:17.94

(Isaac Ekau, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu, Nicholas Nicolas, No’eau Nunes)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:20.28

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:30.15

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.76

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:10.48

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.25

(Anne Cole, Jessie Krause, Maka Lee, Molly O’Kief, Lindsay Perkins, Bree Wee)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.25

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:34.59

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:35.12

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:35.70

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:36.63

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.06

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:11.40

(Brian Cornel, Shane Lee, Darren Pucong, Paul Sullivan, Chris Sundstrom, Jimmer Tan)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:16.26

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:30.22

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:38.40

5 Paddlers of Laka 8:45.26

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Freshmen

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:46.07

(Cherisse Agorastos, Loke Andrade, Alana Cabatu, Sheila Cadaoas, Michele Padayao, Lehua Wall)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:46.32

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:00.93

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:54.57

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Freshmen

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:35.81

(Christopher Ganir, Jonah Kalima, Lance Oliveira, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Keola Sumera-Lee)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:46.33

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.74

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:51.70

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.04

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:48.34

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:55.33

Women Sophomore

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:26.33

(Oilipua Atkinson, Kamala Galletes, Lelia Kanuha, Ginny Minamishin, Kim Rowe, Anna Tosick)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:28.68

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:34.39

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:37.73

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:47.79

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:50.71

Men Sophomore

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:31.03

(Nathan Grocholski, Eddie Hayward, Jr Meier, Theron Ogata, Gerard Pila, Kai Robson)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:41.97

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:48.58

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:16.78

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:46.05

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:04.34

7 Paddlers of Laka 9:09.73

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:34.86

Women Junior

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:47.22

(Cherisse Agorastos, Alana Cabatu, Kapua Christensen, Harriet Parsons, Jennifer Tanner, Kanani Yockman)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:59.45

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:11.98

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:14.00

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:32.65

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:04.68

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:27.02

Men Junior

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.10

(Ikaika Kaawa, Waika Koanui, Ananda Missler, Kua Nolan, Ka’eo Peterson, Andy Witherspoon)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:40.93

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:41.25

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:44.81

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:54.04

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.83

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.80

(Tasha Aipa, Melanie Kelekolio, Rebekah Lussia’a, Mana Spencer, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:23.67

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:55.79

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:59.75

5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 9:18.84

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.50

7 Paddlers of Laka 9:50.47

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:11.52

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Masters (40)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:24.51

(Keone Au, Stevee B Berengue, Daniel Legler, Lyle Palakiko, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:36.20

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.41

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:56.14

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.79

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:10.61

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:50.75

Woman (65)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.50

(Carol Clifford, Betty Guidotti, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.80

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men (65)

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.04

(Chucky Aki, Tim Haentjens, Ron Reilly, George Thomas, Lloyd Van De Car, Herb Wilson)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:50.93

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.33

4 Paddlers of Laka 1:52.17

5 Kailana Canoe Club 2:00.91

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.68

(Peggy Andersen, Diane Neubert, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Marianne Starr, Tami Warren)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.09

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.67

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.21

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:28.64

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:51.94

(Stephen Arnett, Greg Asbell, Freddie Berengue, Mana Manasas, Timothy Oesterling, Leo Santimer)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.44

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.93

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.91

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:15.63

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:20.92

7 Kailana Canoe Club 4:21.72

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.13

Women Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.04

(Debra Cheever-Follett, Debbie Noland, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Miri Sumida, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.91

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:40.63

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:57.10

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.89

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.33

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.45

Men Golden Masters (55)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:44.39

(George Abood, Ned Burns, Spencer Lavea, Lambert Lee Loy, Dave Monson, Duane Webster)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.16

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.68

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.32

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)

0 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:15.07

(Kaui Alexander, Linda Gallano, Donna Hay, Di Milner-Stevenson, Jeannie Sakovich, Diana Van De Car)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.14

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.71

3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:23.80

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.87

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.84

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:32.96

(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Forest Parker-Bailey, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:36.81

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:39.55

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.75

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.54

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)

0 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.86

(Pat Engelhard, Glenn Hansen, Eric Jones, Betsy Poulos, Michael Texeira, Paula Vickery)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.29

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.00

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.12

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.55

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.63

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:47.62

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:10.78

(Cherylee Anderson-Perreira, Maud Gooch, Kerry Long, Aloha Mauhili, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Willie Viveiros)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.58

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.97

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16.21

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.78

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:32.33

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:42.91

(Darcy Daniel, Sarah Egan, Shannon Hardy, Eddie Hayward, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Theron Ogata)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:44.33

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:56.32

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.29

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:57.29

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.56

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:11.44

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:21.61

9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.34

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.43

(Kapua Christensen, Danielle Downey, Michele Padayao, Kanani Yockman)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.93

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.56

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.83

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.71

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.39

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:45.54

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.37

9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:00.80

10 Paddlers of Laka 5:19.13

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:22.78

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:36.35

(Jonah Kalima, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Keola Sumera-Lee)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:42.73

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.98

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:52.24

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.50

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:01.05

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:01.83

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:04.27

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:05.87

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.00

DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:32.67

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:36.85

(Leann Alani, Veronica Fields, Mike Masuda, Jr Meier, Kai Robson, Bree Wee)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:42.09

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.05

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:56.37

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.66

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.45

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.65

8 Paddlers of Laka 4:05.31

9 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:07.05

10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:14.49

ADVERTISING

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.86

12 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:31.47

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your email address will not be published. required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.

*