Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association regatta results

  • TIM WRIGHT/Tribune-Herald Puna Canoe Club's men's golden masters 55 crews wins its race Saturday during a Moku O Hawaii Outrigger Canoe Racing Association regatta at Hilo Bay.

Saturday at Hilo Bay

Division A

ADVERTISING


Kai Opua Canoe Club 227

Puna Canoe Club 222

Keaukaha Canoe Club 199

Kai ‘Ehitu 184

Kawaihae Canoe Club 126

Waikoloa Canoe Club 108

Kamehameha Canoe Club 99

Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 88

Division B

Paddlers of Laka 112

Keauhou Canoe Club 87

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 50

Kailana Canoe Club 28

Miloli’i Canoe Club 16 B

Kona Athletic Club 13

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 7 B

Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:05.02 (Ciani Macias, Hinamaikalani Wolfgramm, Mahie Kaleleiki, Lili Gambill, Sofina Brose-Stevens, Danica Valera)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.21

3 Kailana Canoe Club 2:12.91

4 Paddlers of Laka 2:13.23

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:21.25

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:21.83

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:23.21

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:24.56

9 Puna Canoe Club 2:25.02

10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:35.62

11 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:39.56

Boys 12

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.27 (La’i Rapoza, Eha Kiyuna, Ryan-John Hudman, Tanoa Laititi, Malakai Laititi, Niau Paulos)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.85

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.11

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.46

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:00.71

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.02

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:05.65

8 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.83

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:11.52

10 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:25.74

11 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:26.10

12 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:37.14

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.56 (Cody Jones, Duke De Guair, Nathan Grocholski Jr, Kaualani Cobb-Adams, Keku’i Navas-Colburn, Francesca Lozano)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.69

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.70

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:03.43

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:05.13

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:09.52

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:16.99

8 Paddlers of Laka 2:17.40

9 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:25.13

10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:26.42

11 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:50.91

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Girls 13

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:55.75 (Nahiena Kekuawela, NAIAH PACARRO-FRIEND, KUUIPO SYLVA, Mailiokawailelenani McKeague, Leianna Sanborn, Waiolu Publico)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:59.38

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.41

4 Paddlers of Laka 2:03.04

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.75

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.66

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:10.52

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:11.00

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:15.39

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Boys 13

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:44.55 (Kenan Quintos-Freeman, Keoni Bacdad, Pai’ea Busby, Alon Halsted, Kealenui Moniz, Makana Bumatay)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.20

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:46.00

4 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.59

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:59.27

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.69

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:44.49

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

SCR Miloli’i Canoe Club

Women Novice B

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.67 (Rena Kiyuna, Shawna Blackford, Nikola Rodriguez, Erin Funkhouser, Corrina Publico, Talia Bailey)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:55.09

3 Puna Canoe Club 1:55.48

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:56.11

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.57

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.68

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:01.78

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:05.49

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 14

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:52.41 (Kihalani Gardner, Shaylee Kanuha, Kira Spencer, Tehani Tan, Laiku Spoon, Kailynn Kahoonei)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:53.09

3 Paddlers of Laka 1:53.84

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.35

5 Puna Canoe Club 1:59.60

6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.02

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.21

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:09.02

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.22

10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:11.92

Boys 14

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:40.05 (Shevon Monell-Lagaret, Isaiah Woods, Ke Ua Hui, Ko’i Rios-Greigo, Evan Nauka, Samson Akau)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:40.43

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:40.78

4 Puna Canoe Club 1:41.08

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:48.92

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:50.85

7 Kailana Canoe Club 1:53.51

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:56.53

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Mixed Novice B

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:42.70 (Donna Dela Cruz, Kalei Kalili-Burdman, Kaleo Holt, Toshua Acol, Jason Shelfow, John Cottle)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:45.78

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:46.33

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:46.81

5 Kona Athletic Club 1:48.65

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 1:48.95

7 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.47

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 1:51.70

9 Paddlers of Laka 1:55.23

10 Miloli’i Canoe Club 1:56.91

11 Kailana Canoe Club 2:06.47

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Girls 15

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.90 (Nyka Laeda, Shyla Williams, Leila Rosehill, KAILA VALLENTE, Taysia Rocha, Lori Ann Aiu)

2 Paddlers of Laka 4:35.71

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.90

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:38.19

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.46

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:00.38

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 5:28.95

Boys 15

1 Paddlers of Laka 3:52.30 (Austin Halsted, Prince Nicolas, Aukai Chu Hing, Kaiulu Tiogangco, Wyatt Andrade, Kayden Lampman)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.61

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.40

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.86

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.87

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:14.81

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.35

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:34.06

9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.75

Men Novice B

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:50.00 (Ben Olthafer, Michael Lightner, John Rodrigues, Jesse Jenkins, Nate Hillermann, Isaac Vincent)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:58.00

3 Kona Athletic Club 4:01.68

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:03.35

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.78

6 Miloli’i Canoe Club 4:33.08

7 Paddlers of Laka 4:40.22

DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:20.40

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Girls 16 & Under

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:30.44 (Nyka Laeda, Shyla Williams, Leila Rosehill, KAILA VALLENTE, Elizamae WARD, Lori Ann Aiu)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.09

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:38.96

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.23

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.81

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:06.76

7 Paddlers of Laka 5:33.61

Boys 16 & Under

1 Paddlers of Laka 3:51.08 (Holu Lyman, Sam Mori, Prince Nicolas, PHILLIP VIERRA III, Molae Liwis, Saire Iseri)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.61

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:01.15

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.61

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:21.76

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.59

7 Puna Canoe Club 4:57.93

Girls 18 & Under

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.57 (Teige Lorenzo-Akamu, Kylee Neal, Kai Smith, Mikaela Chong, Kamali’o Kaleleiki, Terri Connors)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.26

3 Paddlers of Laka 4:26.77

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:44.48

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.46

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:19.69

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:20.69

Boys 18 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:38.31 (Kala Thurston, Hunter Ellis, Henry Cho , Jake Honl-DeGuair, Ford Stallsmith, Iokepa Aponte)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:47.42

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 3:55.18

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:09.14

5 Paddlers of Laka 4:12.11

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.90

DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:44.91

Mixed 18

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:11.43 (Holu Lyman, Sam Mori, Tia Kualii, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama, Emma Piianaia, Austin Halsted)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.91

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.56

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:21.58

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.00

6 Kailana Canoe Club 4:32.70

7 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.39

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.77

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:51.67

Women Novice A

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:42.42 (Daniela Salvado da Costa, Kiana Tupou, Angela Fletcher, Lia-Lucine Cary, Mylene Balisalisa, Jenny Decker)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.45

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:49.50

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:05.69

5 Miloli’i Canoe Club 5:13.64

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:22.73

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:25.57

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Men Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.83 (Dawson Maxwell, Paige Groff, Jonathan Walsh, Ryan Fletcher, James Resor, Michael Poerstel)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.42

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 3:51.04

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:01.28

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:12.76

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16.13

7 Miloli’i Canoe Club 4:34.29

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:41.66

Women Freshmen

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:04.48 (Po Hocson, Tiffany Hatanaka, Laura Birse, Leilani Olson, Kai Smith, Noelani Spencer)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:12.48

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:53.13

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:02.86

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:04.77

Men Freshmen

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:18.45 (Jose Lizardi, Spencer Kamauoha Smith, Aaron Norris, Christopher Olayen, Tyler Makaiwi, Kama Leeloy)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:22.04

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:30.16

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:14.42

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:31.37

6 Kailana Canoe Club 8:44.23

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:16.40

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Sophomore

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:48.44 (Tiffany Hatanaka, Mealoha Hooton, Laura Birse, Mahea Gambill, Lora Schroder Sakai, U’i Macabio)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:10.18

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 9:12.52

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:04.85

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:20.16

DQ Puna Canoe Club 10:48.63

Men Sophomore

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.13 (Sean Kaawa, Kenui Viveiros, Kua Nolan, Kekoa Kau, Daniel Chun, Dillon Parent)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 7:44.83

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:45.58

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:52.35

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:39.28

6 Kailana Canoe Club 8:45.03

7 Paddlers of Laka 9:07.64

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:22.50

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:03.06

Women Junior

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:56.06 (Trisha Olayon, Kilia Chillingworth, Kapua Christensen, Pulama DOWNING, Marni Rem-McGeachy, Charlee Rowe)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:13.37

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:14.70

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:15.35

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:39.68

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:07.80

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 10:17.67

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:01.52

Men Junior

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:30.16 (Kama Leeloy, Jose Lizardi, Aaron Norris, Christopher Olayen, Spencer Kamauoha Smith, Tyler Makaiwi)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:42.11

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.40

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.68

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:53.54

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:16.55

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:35.57

8 Kailana Canoe Club 8:55.38

Women Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.11 (Mara Masuda, Corrine Convery, Leann Alani, Emma Chandler, Ramona Crivello, Christina Kovach)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.38

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.06

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.89

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.55

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.16

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:59.01

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Men Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:37.71 (Bruce Ayau, Kawika Crivello, Nathan Grocholski, Theron Ogata, Ian Foo, Miles Cannon)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:42.01

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:46.56

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.15

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:34.79

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Woman (65)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:09.54 (Barbara Prestia, Becky Walton, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Susie Shaw, Cheryl Shields, Cherie Hilderbrand)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:09.88

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:31.13

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:59.75

Men (65) 1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.00 (James McKeague, Tim Haentjens, Eric Hagiwara, Jeff Clemenson, Warren Dela Cruz, Greg Kane)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:29.17

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:32.23

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.51

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.41

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:48.00 (Nalani Viveiros, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Betty Ben, Karen Mickievic, Linda Robb)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.35

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:53.22

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.81

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:09.92

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:18.21

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:34.76

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.58 (Steve Prestia, Michael Cron, John Rodrigues, Brian Cornel, Paul Jeffries, Dane Enos)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.55

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:27.68

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:30.91

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.61

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.49

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:46.03 (Jolene Hughes, Linda Robb, Marcia Johansen, Doreen Dagan, Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Mamo Brown)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.53

3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:01.42

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:02.04

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:05.92

Men Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:42.99 (Louie Mendonca, Troy Parker-Bailey, Steve Blyth, Afa Tuaolo, Dave Okita, Bubba Baldado)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:55.21

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.13

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:00.89

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.28

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.78

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.10

Senior Women Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:22.68 (Jolene Hughes, Sheila Cadaoas, Bev Tuaolo, Kim Kimi, Cindy Van Guilder, Jennifer Tanner)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:37.23

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.45

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.79

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:07.05

6 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:08.52

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Senior Men Masters (50)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:42.25 (Bruce Ayau, Douglas Copeland, Kawika Crivello, Michael Andrade, Ian Foo, Hunter Anderson)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.65

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:50.24

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:07.95

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.25

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.20

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:35.86

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:54.73

Mixed Masters (60)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:26.03 (Mike Ben, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Willie Viveiros, Betty Ben, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Nalani Viveiros)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.56

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:33.40

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.90

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.45

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.69

7 Paddlers of Laka 4:56.29

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:00.33

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.29

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:06.66 (Steve Blyth, Louie Mendonca, Dave Okita, Sheila Cadaoas, Jennifer Tanner, Bev Tuaolo)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:17.84

3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:18.28

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:30.88

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.32

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.75

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.79

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:58.10

9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:58.64

10 Paddlers of Laka 5:26.19

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:51.82 (Miles Cannon, Eddie Hayward, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Darcy Daniel, Nathan Grocholski)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.76

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:00.63

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.77

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:21.98

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:23.07

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.08

8 Paddlers of Laka 4:27.92

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.52

10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:32.94

Women Open Four

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.62 (Po Hocson, Mealoha Hooton, Leilani Olson, Noelani Spencer)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:34.62

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:48.15

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.16

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:54.84

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.16

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.71

8 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:10.97

9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:42.54

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:51.20

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Men Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:50.78 (Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Neemia Pola, Jonah Kalima, Keola Sumera-Lee)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:54.94

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 3:56.09

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.34

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.03

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:23.22

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.37

8 Paddlers of Laka 4:43.22

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:43.82

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 5:08.28

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Mixed Men and Women

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:47.57 (Genelle Botje, Melanie Kelekolio, Kekaulike Tomich, Jonathan Walsh, Michael Poerstel, Maile Leslie)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:48.15

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:52.55

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:56.46

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.16

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:11.46

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:12.62

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:12.99

9 Paddlers of Laka 4:25.55

10 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:28.71

ADVERTISING


11 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:45.53

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.