Canoe paddling: Kamehameha Day regatta results

  • J.R. DE GROOTE/West Hawaii Today A Kai Opua crew paddles in after its Moku O Hawaii race Saturday in Kailua Bay.

Saturday at Kailua Bay

Division A (24-43 events)

ADVERTISING


Events Points

Kai Opua Canoe Club 41 242

Kai ‘Ehitu 35 190

Puna Canoe Club 38 164

Keaukaha Canoe Club 34 154

Kawaihae Canoe Club 30 130

Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 30 102

Kamehameha Canoe Club 29 93

Division B (1-23 events)

Events Points

Paddlers of Laka 16 92

Waikoloa Canoe Club 23 74

Keauhou Canoe Club 23 65

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 15 53

Miloli’i Canoe Club 9 19

Kailana Canoe Club 12 11

Kona Athletic Club 3 9

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4 4

Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club, 2:03.84 (Ciani Macias, Mahie Kaleleiki, Danica Valera, Lili Gambill, Nohealani Mulloy, Sofina Brose-Stevens)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:05.09

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.60

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.14

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:23.01

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:25.77

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:34.35

DQ Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:39.73

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 12

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.60 (La’i Rapoza, Eha Kiyuna, Ryan-John Hudman, Tanoa Laititi, Malakai Laititi, Niau Paulos)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.94

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:12.18

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:15.61

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.54

6 Paddlers of Laka 2:23.98

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:42.61

8 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:42.88

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:46.02

10 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:49.76

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:52.41

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.56 (Cody Jones, Duke De Guair, Tacoma Navarro, Kaualani Cobb-Adams, Keku’i Navas-Colburn, Francesca Lozano)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:16.21

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.45

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:22.52

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:25.26

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:25.64

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:31.36

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:32.86

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:33.86

10 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:48.56

11 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:58.70

DQ Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:47.51

Girls 13

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.38 (Cameran Vierthaler, Penny Hose-Halmas, Kamryn Marks, Tehani Tan, Jasmin Isidro, Sarai Tyson-Duarte)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:10.45

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.38

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:23.59

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:24.10

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:32.63

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:46.90

8 Miloli’i Canoe Club 3:01.85

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 13

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.32 (Ke Ua Hui, Ko’i Rios-Greigo, Samson Akau, Nico Pastore, Kekela Bertelmann, Shazen Monell-Lagaret)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.23

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.22

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.81

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.96

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:14.81

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:20.72

8 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:53.54

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Women Novice B

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.51 (Genelle Botje, Jenelle Woolsey, Rose Johnson, Gabrielle Capp, Kim Beyer, Janette Chiron)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:13.79

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.07

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:22.28

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:27.12

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:29.94

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:31.27

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:35.82

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 14

1 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.50 (Hi’ilei Hauanio, Hinano Ahin-Ganir, Isabel Paulo, Sara Santos, Maia Biegler, Kaiulani Young)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:11.20

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:11.93

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.95

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:14.60

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:20.01

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:29.91

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:33.93

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Boys 14

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.04 (Shevon Monell-Lagaret, Isaiah Woods, Ke Ua Hui, Ko’i Rios-Greigo, Evan Nauka, Samson Akau)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:54.21

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.10

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.44

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.05

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:01.94

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.42

8 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:24.59

9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:25.24

Mixed Novice B

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.45 (Genelle Botje, Remedy Moskios, Gabrielle Capp, Mark Axelson, Isaac Vincent, Ben Olthafer)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:58.56

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 1:58.99

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:02.12

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:03.31

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:12.98

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:14.88

8 Paddlers of Laka 2:18.58

9 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:20.67

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

SCR Kona Athletic Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 15

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.37 (Mehana Resetnikov, Kamalani Stegehuis, Mahealani Stegehuis, Aulike Kaiawe, Mele Spencer, Melia Kaahanui-Ching)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.08

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:57.82

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:04.37

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:14.75

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:19.87

DQ Puna Canoe Club

Boys 15

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:18.63 (Austin Halsted, Prince Nicolas, Kaiulu Tiogangco, Dominic Andaya, Kayden Lampman, Aukai Chu Hing)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.36

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.05

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.68

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.46

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:56.09

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.50

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Novice B

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.94 (Ben Olthafer, Caleb Milliken, Isaac Vincent, John Rodrigues, Jesse Jenkins, Zachary Tadio)

2 Kona Athletic Club 4:17.66

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.67

4 Miloli’i Canoe Club 4:32.57

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:33.04

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:42.77

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:44.33

8 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.09

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club

DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:49.50

Girls 16 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.37 (Lia-Tui Sarong, Tierra Medina-Oliveiva, Kamalani Stegehuis, Tacie Kuikahi, Aulike Kaiawe, Mele Spencer)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:43.08

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:55.33

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:06.11

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:09.18

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:41.21

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:06.01 (Holu Lyman, Sam Mori, Prince Nicolas, Phillip Vierra III, Molae Liwis, Saire Iseri)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.75

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:20.63

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.21

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.63

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:47.34

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.07

Girls 18 & Under

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:27.99 (Hi’ilei Hauanio, Dejalei Pakani, Haliko Hauanio, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama, Isabel Paulo, Bree Ventura)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.87

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:30.91

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:38.03

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.46

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:58.19

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:05.02

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:38.81

Boys 18 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:48.67 (Henry Cho , Hunter Ellis, Ford Stallsmith, Jake Honl-DeGuair, Trey Tabil, Iokepa Aponte)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.02

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:11.94

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:18.31

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:21.96

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:25.54

Mixed 18

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:22.66 (Holu Lyman, Sam Mori, Haliko Hauanio, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama, Hinano Ahin-Ganir, Austin Halsted)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:34.36

3 Kailana Canoe Club 4:36.75

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:37.10

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.68

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:50.64

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.16

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Women Novice A

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:43.75 (Daniela Salvado da Costa, Kiana Tupou, Melody Ussery, Jenny Decker, Angela Fletcher, Jenifer Wallace)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.51

3 Puna Canoe Club 5:05.06

4 Miloli’i Canoe Club 5:15.36

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:19.24

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:22.43

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:29.45

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Men Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:45.94 (Dawson Maxwell, Paige Groff, Jonathan Walsh, Keoki Murphy, James Resor, Michael Poerstel)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 3:48.83

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:54.96

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:12.18

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:18.38

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:27.94

7 Miloli’i Canoe Club 4:29.26

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Women Freshmen

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:00.40 (Po Hocson, Tiffany Hatanaka, Laura Birse, Leilani Olson, Nahaku Kalei, Noelani Spencer)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:11.95

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:00.97

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:09.11

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 10:20.54

Men Freshmen

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:34.78 (Jose Lizardi, Spencer Kamauoha Smith, Tyler Makaiwi, Nate Kaluhiwa, Zoran Cullinan, Kama Leeloy)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:35.30

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:51.18

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:30.32

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:32.05

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:17.09

Women Sophomore

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:17.75 (Tiffany Hatanaka, Mealoha Hooton, U’i Macabio, Mahea Gambill, Lora Schroder Sakai, Makalapua Merit)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 9:28.12

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:33.60

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:45.61

5 Puna Canoe Club 10:14.16

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:37.49

Men Sophomore

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:00.38 (Kai Robson, RJ DeMello-Crampton, Kekaulike Tomich, Tyler Jaggers, Kurt Capri, Palani Greenwell)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:00.71

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:01.59

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:04.27

5 Puna Canoe Club 8:32.50

6 Kailana Canoe Club 8:58.81

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:45.64

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Women Junior

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:16.16 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Angela Rey, Kristin Old)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:26.43

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:46.70

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:47.04

5 Puna Canoe Club 9:50.55

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 10:44.22

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:09.43

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Junior

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:50.72 (Kili Wakana, Derek Park, Daniel Petner, Jonah Kalima, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:07.24

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:10.24

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:18.25

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.59

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:47.28

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:47.78

8 Kailana Canoe Club 9:32.11

Women Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:34.81 (Corrine Convery, Carolyn Carter, Leann Alani, Emma Chandler, Ramona Crivello, Christina Kovach)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.69

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.48

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.08

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:00.76

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:01.98

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:15.73

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:23.99

Men Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:49.06 (Nathan Grocholski, Niklas Dahm, Alton Kaono, Eddie Hayward, Theron Ogata, Miles Cannon)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:50.23

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.19

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.12

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:07.05

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:23.23

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:49.21

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Woman (65)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:35.30 (Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Becky Walton, Barbara Prestia, Susie Shaw, Sue Lalanne, Cherie Hilderbrand)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:52.85

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:14.84

Men (65)

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.00 (James McKeague, Lloyd Van De Car, Eric Hagiwara, Jeff Clemenson, Warren Dela Cruz, Greg Kane)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.81

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.42

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:48.51

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:08.13 (Kim Schneider, Diana Temple, Emily Claspell, Leila Duim, Gemma Ley, Rami Ring)

2 Puna Canoe Club 5:08.92

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:11.07

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:17.42

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:33.63

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:36.00

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 6:27.41

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.92 (Mike Shintaku, David Lipp, Clem Kawai’ae’a, Greg Kane, Warren Dela Cruz, Jeff Clemenson)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.11

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:47.09

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:57.03

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:57.71

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:57.92

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Women Golden Masters (55)

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:04.55 (Pua Mendonca, Sam Martin-Ekings, Coleen Heanu Weller, Haroldeen Quintal, Luana Neff, Jill Dawrs)

2 Puna Canoe Club 5:08.22

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:18.10

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:19.17

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:24.36

DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:16.80

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:54.73 (Louie Mendonca, Troy Parker-Bailey, Steve Blyth, Afa Tuaolo, Dave Okita, Bubba Baldado)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:15.08

3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:16.36

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.20

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.14

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:01.37

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:12.25

Senior Women Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.26 (Jolene Hughes, Sheila Cadaoas, Bev Tuaolo, Kim Kimi, Cindy Van Guilder, Jennifer Tanner)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.21

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.98

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:56.22

5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:14.83

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:15.10

Senior Men Masters (50)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:50.93 (Ian Foo, Kawika Crivello, Hunter Anderson, Douglas Copeland, Michael Andrade, Sylvester Orosco)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:06.66

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:10.25

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.57

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:32.68

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.14

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.70

Mixed Masters (60)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.11 (Leslie Crawford, Amy Young, Jo Ma, Steve Prestia, Paul Jeffries, Michael Cron)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:41.31

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.52

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:47.43

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:48.50

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:54.11

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:05.63

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:05.97

9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.55

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.79 (Kathleen Leahy, Susan Anderson, Nancy Concepcion, John Lowney, Alex Siqueiros, Dane Enos)

2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:46.79

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.77

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:09.32

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:55.12

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.08

DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:14.08

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 4:50.53

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:17.91

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:56.19 (Leann Alani, Darcy Daniel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Eddie Hayward, Alton Kaono, Nathan Grocholski)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.94

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:09.91

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.52

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:28.62

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.21

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:41.26

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.03

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Women Open Four

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.55 (Noelani Spencer, Mealoha Hooton, Po Hocson, Leilani Olson)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:35.04

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:50.21

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:57.34

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:13.48

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:23.66

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:24.39

8 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:28.36

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:30.30

10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:30.51

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 5:56.45

Men Open Four

1 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:04.05 (Josh Allen, Trey Green, Chris Runnells, Bugz Luta)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.26

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.40

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:15.09

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.84

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:18.44

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:33.18

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:44.82

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:58.62

Mixed Men and Women

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:51.67 (Tyler Makaiwi, Kama Leeloy, Brandi Rapozo, Kanoe Malani, Alexia-Marie Osburn, Jose Lizardi)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.68

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.65

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:01.09

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:04.09

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:26.23

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:30.93

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:39.39

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:50.14

10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:06.37

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

ADVERTISING


SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

SCR Kona Athletic Club

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.