Canoe paddling results: Papa Kimitete regatta

  • Rick Winters/West Hawaii Today Kai Ehitu's Mixed Masters (40) crew is second to the finish line at Kailua-Bay on Saturday in the 37th annual Papa Kimitete Regatta.

Saturday at Kailua Bay

Club results

ADVERTISING


A Division: Kai Opua 222, Kai ‘Ehitu 199, Puna 185, Keaukaha 147, Kawaihae 126, Keoua Honaunau 105, Kamehameha 91

B Division: Waikoloa 108, Paddlers of Laka 84, Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 47, Kailana 33, Miloli’i 15, Kona Athletic 13, Na Wa’a Hanakahi 0

Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:18.36 (Hinamaikalani Wolfgramm, Danica Valera, Ciani Macias, Sofina Brose-Stevens, Mahie Kaleleiki, Lili Gambill)

2 Kailana Canoe Club 2:21.92

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:23.58

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.42

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.52

6 Kamehameha 2:33.58

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:34.58

8 Paddlers of Laka 3:04.57

9 Miloli’i Canoe Club 3:06.15

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Boys 12

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.86 (Nathan Grocholski Jr, Jacob Ellis, Cody Jones, Kainoa Smith, Kekaimalu Rubio, Duke De Guair)

2 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:11.02

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:12.45

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:18.58

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.49

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.95

7 Paddlers of Laka 2:32.64

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:36.74

9 Kamehameha 2:42.39

DQ Puna Canoe Club 2:29.58

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16.67

DQ Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:43.92

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:19.80 (Harmony Akau-Liufau, Lilli David, Kody Uyemura-Iga, Kainalu Balanga, Natalie Wipp, Parker Smithson)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.42

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.92

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2 0:28.27

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:31.30

6 Kamehameha 2:32.80

7 Paddlers of Laka 2:33.89

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:36.52

9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:49.11

10 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:06.05

11 Miloli’i Canoe Club 3:09.33

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Girls 13

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.89 (Irena Shoemaker-Hassey, Ciana Alford, Alextasy Navarro, Melia Kaahanui-Ching, Keku’i Navas-Colburn, Mehana Resetnikov)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:15.95

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:16.45

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:18.11

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:27.89

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:31.74

7 Keoua Honaunau 2:46.86

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 3:03.61

Boys 13

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.64

(Ke Ua Hui, Ko’i Rios-Greigo, Samson Akau, Kimo Sarsona, Kekela Bertelmann, Nico Pastore)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:01.08

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.55

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.99

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.24

6 Keoua Honaunau 2:13.42

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:13.99

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:28.27

9 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:34.21

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 2:40.21

Women Novice B

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.61 (Janette Chiron, Gabrielle Capp, Genelle Botje, Rose Johnson, Chandi-Nichole Kiefer, Kim Beyer)

2 Puna Canoe Club 2:21.02

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:21.30

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:26.61

5 Kamehameha 2:33.61

6 Keoua Honaunau 2:39.30

DQ Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:22.42

Girls 14

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:06.67

(Kihalani Gardner, Kailynn Kahoonei, Kira Spencer, Shaylee Kanuha, Brooke Ballesteros, Mikayla Stevens)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.52

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:11.92

4 Keoua Honaunau 2:13.24

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.49

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.83

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:20.17

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.45

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.11

10 Kamehameha 2:35.64

Boys 14

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.17 (Shevon Monell-Lagaret, Isaiah Woods, Ke Ua Hui, Samson Akau, Evan Nauka, Ko’i Rios-Greigo)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:58.17

3 Puna Canoe Club 1:58.95

4 Keoua Honaunau 2:03.95

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.55

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:23.95

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:35.89

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:22.11

Mixed Novice B

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.95 (Genelle Botje, Chandi-Nichole Kiefer, Gabrielle Capp, Tayler Russell, Mark Axelson, Levi Legay)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:00.05

3 Kamehameha 2:03.80

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:06.70

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.14

6 Kona Athletic Club 2:09.05

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:10.45

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:11.86

9 Paddlers of Laka 2:16.33

10 Keoua Honaunau 2:19.99

11 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:35.30

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 15

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:49.92

(Lori Ann Aiu, Leila Rosehill, Shyla Williams, Nyka Laeda, Taysia Rocha, Kaila Vallente)

2 Keoua Honaunau 4:56.52

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:08.74

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:13.45

5 Paddlers of Laka 5:18.55

6 Kailana Canoe Club 5:33.89

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:40.61

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Boys 15

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.27 (Kai White, Avon Becerra, Christian Chesson, Kaden Lund, Kainalu Brewbaker, Ali’i Youderian)

2 Paddlers of Laka 4:14.92

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:18.67

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.14

5 Puna Canoe Club 4:46.89

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:02.86

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.21

Men Novice B

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.61 (Ben Olthafer, Tayler Russell, Isaac VinenT, Cory Fults, Jesse Jenkins, Kully Kekaula-Basque)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.99

3 Kona Athletic Club 4:19.58

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:45.21

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:58.30

6 Miloli’i Canoe Club 5:02.08

7 Paddlers of Laka 5:03.05

DQ Kamehameha4:57.52

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under

1 Keoua Honaunau 4:54.33

(Hana Kahananui, Tahlia Kihoi-Low, Jenn Transfiguracion, Honey Kahananui, Shiloh Nye, Kehau Faleofa)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.95

3 Puna Canoe Club 5:08.61

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:09.39

5 Kamehameha 5:17.14

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:36.14

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:14.55

(Holu Lyman, Sam Mori, Nainoa Gomes, Saire Iseri, Molae Liwis, Phillip Vierra III)

2 Keoua Honaunau 4:22.05

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.17

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.14

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.86

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:50.67

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:57.64

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:59.11

Girls 18 & Under

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:55.39

(Kihalani Gardner, Kailynn Kahoonei, Kira Spencer, Shaylee Kanuha, Laiku Spoon, Trinity Ballesteros)

2 Paddlers of Laka 5:02.21

3 Keoua Honaunau 5:03.64

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:14.11

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:46.33

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.08

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.77 (Jake Honl-DeGuair, Trey Tabil, Iokepa Aponte, Ford Stallsmith, Hunter Ellis, Henry Cho )

2 Keoua Honaunau 4:06.74

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:12.80

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:24.14

5 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.83

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:55.83

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed 18

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:35.45

(Holu Lyman, Phillip Vierra Iii, Nainoa GomeS, Haliko Hauanio, Ihi Kamau, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.58

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:52.55

4 Kamehameha 4:53.83

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.67

6 Puna Canoe Club 5:07.80

7 Keoua Honaunau 5:47.08

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.86

Women Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.99 (Elena Sergatcheva, Riley Theobald, Heidi Hoover, Healani Hornbacher, Roxanne Zendejas, Holau Leslie Diefenbach)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:12.45

3 Miloli’i Canoe Club 5:19.55

4 Keoua Honaunau 5:45.24

5 Kamehameha 5:45.67

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:01.24

SCR Puna Canoe Club

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Men Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:52.89 (Dawson Maxwell, Jonathan Walsh, Paige Groff, Michael Poerstel, James Resor, Ryan Fletcher)

2 Keoua Honaunau 4:02.74

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.39

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:04.99

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:06.89

6 Miloli’i Canoe Club 4:52.89

7 Kamehameha 5:03.86

DQ Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Women Freshmen

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:06.83 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Cheryl Villegas, Maile Leslie, Kristin Old, Angela Rey, Nicki Lacey-Enos)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:07.21

3 Puna Canoe Club 9:17.74

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:29.33

5 Kamehameha 10:42.55

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:55.08

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Men Freshmen

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:35.58 (Jose Lizardi, Aaron Norris, Tyler Makaiwi, Kama Leeloy, Keahi Warfield, Christopher Olayen)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:48.05

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:51.30

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:11.39

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:40.17

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:11.99

7 Kailana Canoe Club 9:22.30

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Women Sophomore

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:24.11 (Tiffany Hatanaka, Mealoha Hooton, U’i Macabio, Makalapua Merit, Lora Schroder Sakai, Mahea Gambill)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:32.80

3 Kamehameha 9:35.74

4 Keoua Honaunau 9:39.77

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 10:28.70

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:55.89

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Sophomore

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:51.92 (Kua Nolan, Stevee B Berengue, Jerome Slade, Kekoa Kau, Kekoa Spoon, Jericho Miyahira-Young)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:59.27

3 Keoua Honaunau8 :08.11

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:12.08

5 Puna Canoe Club 8:26.99

6 Kailana Canoe Club 8:57.77

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:05.24

8 Paddlers of Laka 9:24.92

9 Kamehameha 9:42.21

Women Junior

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:51.92 (Kalei Pasciuta, Chelsey Tanoai, Danielle Benke, Lorelei Nakagawa, Rebecca Nearman, Christina Williams)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:55.17

3 Puna Canoe Club 10:00.61

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:16.02

5 Kamehameha 10:27.64

6 Keoua Honaunau 10:43.14

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men Junior

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:52.61 (Chevise Conte, Nichalas Lane, Dillon Parent, Aaron Nahina, Chase VonNordheim, Trey Cox III)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:01.05

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.42

4 Puna Canoe Club 8:02.52

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:24.08

6 Kamehameha 8:25.33

7 Keoua Honaunau 9:15.39

8 Kailana Canoe Club 9:16.80

Women Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:20.99

(Darcy Daniel, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Corrine Convery, Ramona Crivello, Emma Chandler)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.95

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:39.58

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:43.33

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.95

6 Kamehameha 5:01.95

7 Keoua Honaunau 5:03.45

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:04.67

Men Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:44.92

(Kawika Crivello, Theron Ogata, Eddie Hayward, Nathan Grocholski, Alton Kaono, Sylvester Orosco)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.58

3 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.67

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.14

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:03.52

6 Kailana Canoe Club 4:06.39

7 Kamehameha 4:21.30

8 Keoua Honaunau 5:13.67

SCR Miloli’i Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman (65)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:17.05

(Cheryl Shields, Becky Walton, Maddie Turner, Cherie Hilderbrand, Sue Lalanne, Susie Shaw)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:40.70

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:58.05

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men (65)

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.17 (James McKeague, Tim Haentjens, Eric Hagiwara, Greg Kane, Warren Dela Cruz, Jeff Clemenson)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:33.39

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.45

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:01.64

SCR Puna Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.17 (Kathleen Leahy, Leslie Crawford, Susan Bender, Susan Anderson, Becky Walton, Nancy Concepcion)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:51.27

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:55.67

4 Kamehameha 5:00.67

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:19.17

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:23.02

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:36.08

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.83 (Mike Shintaku, Nubs Furumo, Wayne Demotta, Jeff Clemenson, Warren Dela Cruz, Greg Kane)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.02

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.14

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.80

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.21

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:44.86

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women Golden Masters (55)

1 Kamehameha 4:57.74

(Pua Mendonca, Luana Neff, Coleen Heanu Weller, Jill Dawrs, Sam Martin-Ekings, Haroldeen Quintal)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:02.24

3 Puna Canoe Club 5:03.36

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:11.24

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:21.52

Men Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:48.02

(Louie Mendonca, Troy Parker-Bailey, Steve Blyth, Bubba Baldado, Dave Okita, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:07.17

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:08.39

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:14.02

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:47.64

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:57.77

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Senior Women Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:34.89

(Jolene Hughes, Sheila Cadaoas, Bev Tuaolo, Jennifer Tanner, Cindy Van Guilder, Kim Kimi)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.55

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:53.49

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:12.95

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:46.42

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:51.45

(Hunter Anderson, Kawika Crivello, Ian Foo, Bruce Ayau, Michael Andrade, Randy Torres)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.08

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:08.99

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.42

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:23.05

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:35.74

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:07.80

Mixed Masters (60)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:39.61

(Kerry Long, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Willie Viveiros, Linda Robb, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Betty Ben)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:41.02

3 Kamehameha 4:45.30

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:46.08

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:54.08

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:01.11

7 Keoua Honaunau 5:02.45

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:03.77

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:08.33

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.49

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:14.52

(Steve Blyth, Louie Mendonca, Dave Okita, Bev Tuaolo, Jennifer Tanner, Sheila Cadaoas)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:28.89

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:40.52

4 Kamehameha 4:43.74

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:45.99

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:55.80

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:06.33

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:20.17

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.21

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:57.24 (Melanie Kelekolio, Cheryl Villegas, Misty Ellis, Kai Robson, Tyde Spencer, Mesepa Tanoai)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.67

3 Keoua Honaunau 4:14.11

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.70

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.42

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.77

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:38.92

8 Kamehameha 4:58.36

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Open Four

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.27

(Po Hocson, Noelani Spencer, Mealoha Hooton, Leilani Olson)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:57.08

3 Keoua Honaunau 5:06.27

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:09.74

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:17.95

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:41.21

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:46.24

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:46.64

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:55.45

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Open Four

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:55.83 (Zoran Cullinan, Nate Kaluhiwa, Aaron Norris, Keahi Warfield)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:56.64

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.21

4 Keoua Honaunau 4:06.64

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.89

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:12.30

7 Kamehameha 4:22.08

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:28.80

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:36.21

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Mixed Men and Women

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:46.05

(Tyler Makaiwi, Kama Leeloy, Brandi Rapozo, Jose Lizardi, Brianna Ninomoto, Kanoe Malani)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:46.52

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.39

4 Kamehameha 3:59.49

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:04.49

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.02

7 Puna Canoe Club 4:18.21

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:25.24

9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:25.24

10 Keoua Honaunau 4:32.89

ADVERTISING


11 Kona Athletic Club 4:44.05

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.