Wood, Ueda crowned BIIF champions: Waiakea takes boys and girls team titles

  • Kealakehe’s Cozette Wood completed a six-for-six sweep of BIIF races, winning Satuday’s BIIF Championships in a time of 21:59.77. (Tom Linder/West Hawaii Today)

  • TOM LINDER/West HawaiiToday Waiakea’s Kederang Ueda claimed the BIIF Championship in the boys’ race Saturday morning at HPA, winning in a time of 18:58.32.

WAIMEA – With a lei draped over her shoulders and surrounded by her teammates, Kealakehe junior Cozette Wood was all smiles after Saturday’s BIIF Championship race, and for good reason: Wood completed a six-for-six sweep of this season’s BIIF races, claiming the 2021 conference championship in the process.

“This one definitely means everything,” said Wood. “All the other ones were mainly just practice; it was all work for this moment.”

ADVERTISING


Hilo’s Kekaihulali Halpern didn’t make it an easy victory; Halpern’s time of 22:08.66 was less than nine seconds from Wood’s winning time of 21:59.77.

“She was pushing me the whole time,” Wood said of Halpern. “I was nervous she was going to catch up.”

Rounding out the top five in the girls’ race were Caroline Betlach of HPA (23:11.13) in third, Shanay Ha’a of Waiakea (23:38.44) in fourth and Lia Ho of Waiakea (24:15.27) in fifth.

Waiakea narrowly bested HPA to claim the team championship with a total of 40 points to Ka Makani’s 45. Hilo was third with 76 points.

The boys race ended up being even closer. Waiakea and Kealakehe combined to take all of the top six spots, followed by a pack of five HPA runners in spots seven through 11, with only eight points separating the three teams. Waiakea was led by Kederang Ueda, who claimed the individual title with a finish of 18:58.32, Kiyoshi Todd (19:32.80) in third and Austin Mohica (19:47.63) in fourth to earn the team title. The Warriors’ 37 points bested Kealakehe’s 40 and HPA’s 45.

“It feels unreal,” said Ueda, noting how close the race was between him and Kealakehe’s Levi Childers. “It was special. I really appreciated the fact that it was a close race; he really pushed me. I have to give him props; he was right there with me.”

Childers crossed the line in 19:07.00 to finish second, while teammates Cameron Cornforth (19:58.81) and Aiden Ankrum (20:07.05) finished in fifth and sixth place, respectively.

HPA’s pack was led by Parker Smith with a finish of 20:12.47.

Big Island teams now have two weeks to prepare for the HHSAA Championships, which will be held Dec. 4 at HPA. Sights are set high for the race, with Big Island teams hopeful to have home-course advantage running on a tough HPA course for the third time this year.

“I think our whole island definitely has an advantage over all the other islands,” said Wood. “This hill, you can’t imitate it. You have to run it.”

BIIF championships Saturday at HPA

Girls

1 Wood, Cozette Kealakehe 21:59.77

2 Halpern, Kekaihulali Hilo 22:08.66

3 Betlach, Caroline Hawaii Prep 23:11.14

4 Ha’a, Shanay Waiakea 23:38.44

5 Ho, Lia Waiakea 24:15.27

6 Garana, Shaian Konawaena 24:48.88

7 Tominaga, Akemi Waiakea 24:56.89

8 Gervias, Xochi Hilo 25:00.37

9 Kassis, Lily Hawaii Prep 25:19.21

10 Perry, Jordan Hawaii Prep 25:36.92

11 Godbole, Taarini Waiakea 25:43.43

12 DeRego, Logynn Honokaa 25:50.31

13 Wilson, Sophia KS Hawaii 25:51.01

14 Radey-Morgan, Wynter Hawaii Prep 26:22.02

15 Lockwood, Anita Hawaii Prep 26:23.55

16 Wawner, Ali Hawaii Prep 26:26.02

17 Tominaga, Teryn Waiakea 26:37.84

18 Halpern, Kekaimalino Hilo 26:42.67

19 Sejati, Jonha Hawaii Prep 26:53.93

20 Botelho, Peyton KS Hawaii 27:08.66

21 Cootey, Jane-Grace KS Hawaii 27:14.96

22 Keen, Jada Kealakehe 27:53.33

23 Umemoto, Alyssa Waiakea 28:15.61

24 Afaga, Rovi Parker 28:47.94

25 deCerjat, Hay’de Parker 28:49.78

26 Marquez, Sydnie Kohala 29:09.91

27 Quintana, Sanoe KS Hawaii 29:13.48

28 Palfy, Laila Konawaena 29:20.12

29 Soller, Kayla- Lei Hilo 29:28.87

30 Aurelio, Maria Ka’u 29:38.99

31 Akamu, Alexis KS Hawaii 29:44.03

32 Kowardy, Eleanore Parker 30:01.04

33 Gillespie, Sara Kealakehe 30:18.96

34 Clark, Acadia Kealakehe 30:31.64

35 Montizor, Cheizyn KS Hawaii 30:56.37

36 Miura, Sunday Hilo 31:29.75

37 Guervara- Rodrigues, Qui Hilo 31:29.99

38 Ching, Lei Lin KS Hawaii 31:47.60

39 Nishida, Catherine Kea’au 32:08.28

40 Soares, Lillynn Kealakehe 32:54.48

41 Igloria, Daphne Kea’au 33:02.25

42 Broomell, Airi Hilo 35:22.40

43 Long-McGie, Isabel Konawaena 37:01.49

44 Sarbin-Dela Cruz, Saskia Ka’u 37:15.86

45 Sasaki, Quinci Konawaena 37:54.80

46 Sembran, Desiree Mae Ka’u 46:13.26

Boys

1 Ueda, Kederang Waiakea 18:58.32

2 Childers, Levi Kealakehe 19:07.00

3 Todd, Kiyoshi Waiakea 19:32.80

4 Mohica, Austin Waiakea 19:47.63

5 Cornforth, Cameron Kealakehe 19:58.81

6 Ankrum, Aiden Kealakehe 20:07.05

7 Smith, Parker Hawaii Prep 20:12.47

8 Wawner, Bear Hawaii Prep 20:24.79

9 Duba, Lucas Hawaii Prep 20:26.09

10 Kasumovich, Lucas Hawaii Prep 20:26.98

11 Vannatta, Zane Hawaii Prep 20:27.55

12 Cariveau, Daniel Makua Lani 20:27.84

13 Ankrum, Archer Kealakehe 20:57.17

14 Johnson, Toby Waiakea 21:06.69

15 Haines, Kekai Hawaii Prep 21:21.62

16 Vanderpool, Spencer Kealakehe 21:28.52

17 Vento, Noah Waiakea 21:29.62

18 Tang, ShengYao Hawaii Prep 21:46.30

19 Smith, Cody Makua Lani 21:53.05

20 Caverly, Mikael Honokaa 21:53.10

21 Selley, Mason Waiakea 21:56.51

22 Wilson, Lono KS Hawaii 22:06.23

23 Labasan, Matthew Waiakea 22:11.10

24 Keanaaina, Issac Konawaena 22:13.58

25 Provo, William Kea’au 22:30.17

26 Barrilleaux, Gage Hilo 22:36.86

27 Andrade, Shaydon Hilo 22:38.07

28 Hock, Henry Hilo 22:38.65

29 Hock, Nathan Hilo 22:39.09

30 Manoukis, Demos St. Joseph’s 22:40.71

31 Okumura, Ryder KS Hawaii 22:44.22

32 Hart, Zachary Kealakehe 23:01.92

33 Pai, Kala Konawaena 23:23.05

34 Cabatbat, Landon Kealakehe 23:28.66

35 Buckley Francisco, Kalam KS Hawaii 23:29.43

36 Oye, Makana Parker 23:29.66

37 Wells, Aiden Ka’u 23:33.83

38 Nakamoto, Samuel Konawaena 23:34.53

39 Thornton, Lance Konawaena 23:35.03

40 Castaneda-Petrowski, Dan Honokaa 23:39.05

41 Rivera, Kyler Hilo 23:43.99 35

42 Gleanson, Reece Honokaa 23:46.11

43 Mahuna, Micah KS Hawaii 23:48.87

44 Lopez, Kaimana KS Hawaii 23:50.95

45 Santiago, Alexander Honokaa 23:53.34

46 Taylor, Jacob Honokaa 24:41.54

47 Flegel, Jaxen Makua Lani 24:45.14

48 Ching, Clay (Bubba) Honokaa 24:54.93

49 Furuto, Riki Konawaena 25:03.71

50 Kekuewa, Keala (Azariah) KS Hawaii 25:06.81

51 Rodrigues, Jason Honokaa 25:14.11

52 Akina, Ikuhaiakalani KS Hawaii 25:30.00

53 Roback, Hauola Konawaena 25:41.60

54 Nguyen, Peter Hilo 25:48.82

55 Edwards, Isa Laupahoehoe 26:04.10

56 Grosch, Judah Makua Lani 26:47.35

57 Mariano, Aiseyah Konawaena 26:51.80

ADVERTISING


58 Gatting, Kai Hilo 27:47.19

59 Johnson, Raoul Kea’au 29:21.47

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.