Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Middle School announces 1st trimester honors

  • Courtesy photo Kamehameha Schools Hawaii eighth-grade students who earned Po‘o Kula list honors for the first trimester of the 2019-20 school year.

Congratulations to all of the Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Middle School students who earned Po‘o Kula and Po‘o Kumu honors for the first trimester and to all students acknowledged with E Ola! Awards.

Students earning Po‘o Kula honors (4.0 or higher term GPA) and grade level E Ola! awardees were presented with their certificates and awards, along with the ‘Apu Lanakila Awards for advisories and overall class.

ADVERTISING


Academic Awardees

Haumana who made the Po‘o Kula list (4.0 and higher term GPA):

Grade 6

Koali Ito, Aubrey Kajikawa, Carmen Otake and Kainoa Pakani.

Grade 7

Sean Self-Ah Yee.

Grade 8

Isis Amaral, Emily Hora, Dylyn Jarneski, Ka‘oiwikapuaokalani Jeong, Lucas Kay-Wong, Tehani Kekuawela, Luella Key, Emily Lee, Brayden Malani, Leilehuanani Ortiz and Isabella Quiacusan.

Haumana named to the Po‘o Kumu list (3.5-3.99 term GPA):

Grade 6

Clara Ahuna, Mikaila Aina, Ahyou Akau, Dynasty Amaral, Laycie Apigo, Eleu Awong, Elle Ayat, Mia Ayat, Bryani Bartolome, Jaydan Borling-Lewi, Kaimanamaikalani Bowman, Kauhiwaikoa Carvalho, Liliana Chandler, Callie Chong, Micah Chung, Lahela Cootey, Waikiki Crabbe, Diesel DeMello, Kealohi Dudoit, McKenzie Ehrhorn, Malachi Elisaga, Emma Erbe, Kawika Frederick, Danica-Jason Fujimoto, Waioluaheaheniaonakaiena Gibson, Camryn Grace, Zyan Ha-Ahu, Nahenahe Hironaka-Costello, Alyssa Hudman, Kauilani Intendencia, Hawai‘i Iokepa, Kaikuakea Kahana-Rowe, Makalani Kahele, Aukai Kamau, Gary Ammon Kau, Levani Ke-Leibner, Kawehionalani Kiko, Olivia Kinoshita, Tanoa Laititi, Ziona Launiu, Kaiya Lee Loy, Lucia Lee, Sarah Lee, Brayden Leslie, Ethan Loo, Jillian Lum, Iokepa Martines, Madisyn Meyers, Palikuokane Nae‘ole-Wong, Damon Nagata, Taliya Nishida, Marley Osorio, Kaleb Padaken, Kainoa Pakani, Kuhaupio Pratt, Jacobjames Ramos, Haweo Richards, Avalynn Roque-Ahina, Teva Sanchez, Eva-Pearl Sasaki, Zeza Schweitzer, Ella Smith, Kamakoa Stocksdale-Chun Fat, Halia Tallett, Colton Terlep, Kalii Thome, Paige Tuares-Agbigay, Caleb Uyehara, Tatiana Warfield, Keilana Wolfe, Emi Yamanoha and Tarin Mikael Young.

Grade 7

Anna Braun, Ka‘aipohaku Brown, Caylee Cook, Tealia Cran, Bryanna Kamau-Chang, Justin Kubojiri, Kaimana Lopez, Leigh-Ann Martin, Kamelenani McDaniel, Cheizyn Montizor, Jaci Morales, Kawehena‘aolani Nahale-a, Tiare Pieper-Dilcher, Madison Sibucao, Cheyenne Souza, Kaya Willis, Kerilyn Wise and Oliliuwelaakawahine Wise.

Grade 8

Brigham Adams, KualMariah Baji, Shazlan Benevides, Ariana Blas, Wyatt Calicdan, Hulali Carreiro, Dominic Christensen, Leahi Coloma, Jetaime Coloma-Nakano, Nalu Compehos, Liwai Correa, Madison Crawford, Ethan D’Ambrosio, Jerni Duarte, John Farias, Javan Feary, Krista Galimba, Brooke Garcia, Lucas Godoy, Connor Gonzalez, Reece Grace, Amy Gushiken, KeanuMarie Huihui, La‘akea Inciong, Cheydon Kaluahine-Salmo, Vivianlee Kau, Grace-Makena Kipilii, Linken Kuikahi-Batalona, Alicesa-Faith Lee, Kalissa Leslie, Serenity Luta, Jiselle Maglinti, Ailani Martinson, Dillon Mizuno-Fukui, Uakea Moleni, Kenison Morinaka, Avani Naleimaile, Kira Nitura, Rhian Ogawa, Cadence Otake, Nainoa Paio, Niau Paulos, Kaike Ramos, Kekama Robello, Elias Sakaguchi, Skye Sakamoto, Kamaile Scholtz, Moanilehua Shimose, Rebekah Constance Sipinga, Aukahi Soo, Stanislaw Stack, Tayjah-Rae Tolentino, Kulea Wengler, Matthew Yamada and Kaheleaulani Yoshida.

•••

While academic awards recognize tangible achievement in the classroom, the E Ola! Award recognizes haumana for their character and the outcomes ultimately hoped for all of students when they graduate from Kamehameha Schools Hawaii. These awardees are chosen by their grade-level kumu.

Student names are listed with the award won in parenthesis.

E Ola! Awardees

Grade 6

Kilinahe Ehrhorn (‘Ike Kupuna), Haweo Richards (Kulia), Koali Ito (Kulia), Hawai‘i Iokepa (Kupono), Diesel DeMello (Kupono) and Paliku Naeole-Wong (Malama and Kuleana)

Grade 7

Anna Braun (Aloha), Lehani Coloma (‘Ike Kupuna), Kunaka Lindsey (Alaka‘i Lawelawe), Cheizyn Montizor (Kulia), Kawehena Nahale-a (Malama and Kuleana), Sean Self-Ah Yee (Kupono), Brince Silva (Aloha ‘Aina), Kia‘i Yasso (Holomua), Kama‘ehu Anahu (Holomua) and Seth Morikami-Sprintz (Holomua)

ADVERTISING


Grade 8

Emily Hora (Kulia), Ka‘oiwi Jeong (Kupono), Serenity Luta (Kupono), Brayden Malani (Kulia), Kenison Morinaka (Kupono), Avani Naleimaile (Aloha ‘Aina).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Star-Advertiser's TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email hawaiiwarriorworld@staradvertiser.com.