Canoe paddling results: King Kamehameha Day regatta

  • Rick Winters/West Hawaii Today
    Large sets caused havok for several paddling teams during Kai Opua's King Kamehameha Regatta on Saturday at Kailua Pier.

Saturday at Kailua Bay

Club standings

ADVERTISING


Division A

Kai Opua Canoe Club 189 A

Keoua Honaunau 145 A

Puna Canoe Club 144 A

Kai ‘Ehitu 144 A

Kawaihae Canoe Club 130 A

Keaukaha Canoe Club 88 A

Waikoloa Canoe Club 82 A

Kamehameha78 A

Keauhou Canoe Club 61 A

Division B

Paddlers of Laka 74 B

Kailana Canoe Club 30 B

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 23 B

Kona Athletic Club 11 B

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 10 B

Miloli’i Canoe Club 8 B

Race results

Girls 12

1 Paddlers of Laka 2:31.45 (Selah Stefaniak, Precious Kuamoo, Kamaile Pakani-Flores, Kale’a Kuamoo, Ka’ano’i Young, Dejalei Pakani)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:35.77

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:38.46

4 Kamehameha2:52.57

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 3:01.72

6 Miloli’i Canoe Club 3:15.08

7 Keoua Honaunau 3:15.90

Boys 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Clubåß 2:16.95 (Nalu Akau, Shazen Monell-Lagaret, Ko’i Rios-Greigo, Luke Hendricks, Samson Akau, Ke Ua Hui)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:19.74

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:29.66

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:32.67

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:42.56

6 Puna Canoe Club 3:00.28

7 Keoua Honaunau 3:01.62

8 Miloli’i Canoe Club 3:21.32

9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:23.12

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Paddlers of Laka 2:25.83 (Kenan Quintos-Freeman, Dejalei Pakani, Makana Bumatay, Kamaile Pakani-Flores, Marli Mason, Keoni Bacdad)

2 Keoua Honaunau 2:36.68

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:37.38

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:38.04

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:45.34

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:56.39

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:57.65

8 Miloli’i Canoe Club 3:07.58

9 Puna Canoe Club 3:30.68

10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:34.30

Girls 13

1 Paddlers of Laka 2:30.28 (Hinano Ahin-Ganir, Isabel Paulo, Hi’ilei Hauanio, Sara Santos, Kaiulani Young, Maia Biegler)

2 Kailana Canoe Club 2:34.73

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:37.41

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:38.01

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:51.85

6 Kamehameha3:05.11

7 Keoua Honaunau 3:13.16

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:13.59

9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:18.64

Boys 13

1 Paddlers of Laka 2:19.86 (A.J. Germano, Jacob Pakani Jr., Tyler Spencer, Kaiulu Tiogangco, Kainalu Bumatay, Wyatt Andrade)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.60

3 Keoua Honaunau 2:25.25

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:35.04

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:37.96

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:40.53

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:41.19

8 Puna Canoe Club 2:43.39

Women Novice B

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:23.32 (Daniela Salvado da Costa, Melody Ussery, Kehau Harrison, Lia-Lucine Cary, Misti Blandford, Kiana Tupou)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:25.76

3 Keoua Honaunau 2:35.47

4 Miloli’i Canoe Club 2:49.18

Girls 14

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:26.68 (Kamai Malakaua, Mele Spencer, Eleina Hayward, Kahina Benbouzid-Hewitt, Aulike Kaiawe, Shauntae Hardy)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:29.11

3 Keoua Honaunau 2:32.28

4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:34.75

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:36.92

6 Paddlers of Laka 2:40.11

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:44.15

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:52.41

9 Kamehameha2:55.83

DQ Puna Canoe Club 2:31.81

Boys 14

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.69 (Kuhao Kane, Micah Mahiai, Shevon Monell-Lagaret, Ko’i Rios-Greigo, Kaimana Landers, Kupono Sarsona)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:08.13

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:14.03

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:33.03

5 Keoua Honaunau 2:38.68

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:42.77

Mixed Novice B

1 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:06.60 (Tammy Ganancial, Joshua Michels, Cavin Yap, Gilberto Gonzales, Ilima Ching, Olivia Malouf)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.40

3 Keoua Honaunau 2:14.22

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.58

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.81

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 2:20.84

7 Kona Athletic Club 2:28.35

8 Kamehameha2:48.84

Girls 15

1 Keoua Honaunau 4:59.35 (Hana Kahananui, Baby Kihe-Pelekane, Shiloh Nye, Kehau Faleofa, Jenn Transfiguracion, Taivai Faleofa)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:02.68

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:19.13

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:23.13

SCR Puna Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Boys 15 1 Keoua Honaunau 4:06.92 (Ikie Sanchis, Tanyo Crivello-Kahihikolo, Kuhi Enos-Chase, Dylan Green, Micah Reep, AJ Alani)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.06

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:29.05

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.74

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.65

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:56.58

Men Novice B

1 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:10.80 (Cavin Yap, Joseph Bollinger, Isaac Yamamoto, Gilberto Gonzales, Joshua Michels, James Reynolds)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.18

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:28.87

4 Keoua Honaunau 4:28.93

5 Kamehameha4:38.65

Girls 16 &Under

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:56.25 (Kenya Gray, Belle Hanato, Livi McClure, Chandice Fujihara-Kaai, Khaylen Thompson, Keilana Crane)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.85

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:03.60

4 Keoua Honaunau 5:04.04

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:22.09

6 Puna Canoe Club 5:26.29

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Boys 16 &Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.41 (Henry Cho , Makoa Ng, Jake Honl-DeGuair, McKale Hill, Thomas Depontes, Hunter Ellis)

2 Keoua Honaunau 4:10.76

3 Kailana Canoe Club 4:25.34

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:31.68

5 Paddlers of Laka 4:38.73

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.32

Girls 18 &Under

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:53.89 (Kiara Thompson, Kenya Gray, Livi McClure, Chandice Fujihara-Kaai, Khaylen Thompson, Keilana Crane)

2 Paddlers of Laka 4:56.42

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:01.99

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:09.28

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:13.93

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:15.53

Boys 18 &Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:46.49 (Hanalei Akazawa, Henry Cho , Bailey Kreusling, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Jake Honl-DeGuair, Iokepa Aponte)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:01.18

3 Kailana Canoe Club 9:21.05

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:34.33

5 Puna Canoe Club 10:28.31

Mixed 18

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:22.51 (Kanoa Gladden, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Anjaleina Johnson, Trinity Ballesteros, Marissa Boerner, Chaison Kalili-Burdman)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:23.07

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.14

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.07

5 Paddlers of Laka 4:26.25

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.52

7 Puna Canoe Club 4:59.84

8 Keoua Honaunau 5:01.62

Women Novice A

1 Keoua Honaunau 4:38.45 (Heather Scarbrough, Ku’ulei Dumaran, Sabrina Kirn, Pamela Sanchis, Casey Keohuloa, Malia Ramirez)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:38.89

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.79

4 Kamehameha4:40.82

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:41.67

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:14.22

Men Novice A

1 Keoua Honaunau 8:13.13 (Tai Scarbrough, Tony Young, Jim Elliott, Bugz Luta, Paul Dill, Jim Wilson)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:22.07

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:49.47

4 Kamehameha9:41.17

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:41.13

Women Freshmen

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club (Mahea Gambill, Bernice Davis-Lim, Po Hocson, Leilani Olson, U’i Macabio, Makalapua Merit)

2 Puna Canoe Club

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club

4 Kamehameha

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club

Men Freshmen

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:20.17 (Kyle Keamo, Tyler Makaiwi, Nate Kaluhiwa, Keahi Warfield, Jose Lizardi, Kama Leeloy)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:20.79

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:57.39

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.61

5 Kailana Canoe Club 8:29.58

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:31.48

Women Sophomore

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:43.57 (Maile Leslie, Kristin Old, Kalei Pasciuta, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Angela Rey, Cheryl Villegas)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:08.78

3 Keoua Honaunau 9:18.58

4 Puna Canoe Club 9:23.96

5 Kamehameha9:39.44

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:22.77

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:20.88

Men Sophomore

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:37.17 (Kama Leeloy, T.R. Ireland, Nate Kaluhiwa, Jose Lizardi, Grant Ka’au’a, Tyler Makaiwi)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:39.25

3 Kamehameha8:11.68

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:12.58

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:26.22

6 Paddlers of Laka 9:44.08

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:17.44

Women Junior

1 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:29.98 (Summer Dwyer Zandovskis, Sarah Balanga, Naomi Zimmer, Mary Smithson, Lori Johnson, Tasha Aipa)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:37.33

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:40.98

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:41.61

5 Puna Canoe Club 9:49.64

6 Kamehameha10:17.84

Men Junior

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:41.03 (Kalanimoku Handley Jr., Derek Park, Pati Koehnen-Sua, Noah Gomes, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Daniel Petner)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:55.66

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:56.09

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:07.17

5 Keoua Honaunau 8:15.95

6 Kailana Canoe Club 8:20.05

7 Kamehameha9:01.96

Women Masters (40)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:13.87 (Kyle Malinoff, Cortney Akana, Corrine Convery, Emma Chandler, Carolyn Carter, Ramona Crivello)

2 Keoua Honaunau 9:29.98

3 Puna Canoe Club 9:33.40

4 Kamehameha9:50.47

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:51.12

Men Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:43.06 (Kekoa Spoon, Steven McKellar, Douglas Copeland, Eddie Hayward, Alton Kaono, Kawika Leicher)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:52.63

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:55.80

4 Kamehameha8:37.39

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 9:04.69

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:22.81

Woman (65)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.38 (Sue Lalanne, Carol Clifford, Marianne Starr, Kim Schneider, Maddie Turner, Pocho Youderian)

2 Puna Canoe Club 5:04.28

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:23.53

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:26.68

Men (65)

1 Keoua Honaunau 4:24.78 (Rafa Ramirez, Malama Chamberlin, Marvin Feldman, Ned Burns, John Little, Al LaRosa)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:25.10

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.40

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:39.16

5 Kona Athletic Club 4:41.96

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.01

7 Paddlers of Laka 4:46.89

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.69

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1 Kamehameha4:40.39 (Marti Banks, Ellen K. Okuma, Donna Herbst, Haroldeen Quintal, Maxine Magnani, Gwendolyn Kekua)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:47.22

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:49.93

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:03.02

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:16.70

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:31.73

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:06.48 (Tim Haentjens, Nubs Furumo, Mike Shintaku, Jeff Clemenson, Warren Dela Cruz, Clem Kawai’ae’a)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:14.66

3 Keoua Honaunau 4:24.86

4 Kona Athletic Club 4:41.70

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:46.48

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:54.47

Women Golden Masters (55)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.40 (Teri Fong, Leila Duim, Susan Anderson, Nancy Concepcion, Karen Crawford, Gemma Ley)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:52.56

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:53.68

4 Kamehameha5:03.26

Men Golden Masters (55)

1 Keoua Honaunau 4:03.01 (Ned Burns, Felipe Galieto Jr. , Robert Abad, Peter Sulliban, Jim Elliott, Yasu Tanaka)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:04.23

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.04

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:11.57

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.18

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:25.78

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:44.78

Senior Women Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:23.56 (Jolene Hughes, Sheila Cadaoas, Bev Tuaolo, Kim Kimi, Jennifer Tanner, Loke Andrade)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.08

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:46.73

4 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:55.53

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:56.26

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50) 1 Puna Canoe Club 3:52.04 (Chris Laude, Louie Mendonca, Kevin Thompson, Afa Tuaolo, CHARLES AKAU, Terry Andrade)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:54.80

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:06.90

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.63

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.62

Mixed Masters (60)

1 Kamehameha4:32.95 (Coleen Heanu Weller, Gwendolyn Kekua, Maxine Magnani, Lane Ueda, James Weller Jr., Stanley Cann)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.39

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:37.93

4 Keoua Honaunau 4:40.44

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.97

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.75

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.81

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.20

9 Paddlers of Laka 5:12.27

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:17.94 (Dane Enos, Spencer Lavea, Heidi Ruckhaus, Jo Ma, Steve Prestia, Kainoa Lavea)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:18.37

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:18.97

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:28.86

5 Kamehameha4:30.22

6 Keoua Honaunau 4:41.23

7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:47.54

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:53.89 (Darcy Daniel, Dondi Dawson, Leann Alani, Eddie Hayward, Alton Kaono, Kekoa Spoon)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.83

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:03.07

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.27

5 Keoua Honaunau 4:12.08

6 Kamehameha4:20.51

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:21.48

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.27

Women Open Four

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.15 (Maile Leslie, Kristin Old, Misty Ellis, Melanie Kelekolio)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.34

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:46.50

4 Keoua Honaunau 4:47.25

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:49.26

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:55.98

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:06.13

8 Kamehameha5:12.07

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:16.02

10 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:17.36

11 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:22.80

12 Kona Athletic Club 5:50.93

Men Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:44.65 (Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Jonah Kalima, Kili Wakana)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.96

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.66

4 Keoua Honaunau 4:06.81

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:07.94

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.36

7 Kamehameha4:15.75

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:22.16

9 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.70

10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:40.41

Mixed Men and Women

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.53 (Evonne Amantiad-Williams, Kai’ea Cann, Michele Padayao, Kenui Viveiros, Harriet Parsons, Chance Agpoon)

2 Kamehameha3:52.68

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:56.52

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:02.83

5 Keoua Honaunau 4:08.04

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.85

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.49

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:17.93

9 Kailana Canoe Club 4:22.92

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:29.51

ADVERTISING


11 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:40.69

12 Kona Athletic Club 4:44.24