BIIF glance, Jan. 25

  • Hilo's Mandi Kawaha draws a foul under the basket Wednesday night during the BIIF Division I girls basketball semifinals at Hilo Civic.

BASKETBALL

ADVERTISING

Boys

Division I

W-L

Kamehameha 10-0

Waiakea 8-2

Konawaena 7-3

Kealakahe 6-4

Keaau 5-4

Hilo 5-5

Division II

Honokaa 8-2

Hawaii Prep 7-2

Ka‘u 4-5

Kohala 4-6

Pahoa 2-7

St. Joseph 1-7

Parker 0-10

Laupahoehoe 0-10

Monday

St. Joseph 63, Parker 60

Honokaa 52, Kealakehe 51

Hawaii Prep 55, Konawaena 52

Tuesday

Hilo 70, Laupahoehoe 37

Kamehameha 50, Kohala 36

Waiakea 67, Ka‘u 46

Keaau at Pahoa, ppd with Keaau leading 22-8 in the second quarter, will resume Thursday at Keaau

Wednesday

Honokaa 53, Parker 35

Thursday

Pahoa at Keaau, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph at HPA, 6 p.m.

Friday

Honokaa at Kona, 6 p.m. JV/V

Keaau at Parker, 6 p.m. JV/V

Saturday

KS-Hawaii at Laupahoehoe, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph at Hilo, 6 p.m. JV/V

Kealakehe at Pahoa, 6 p.m. JV/V

Waiakea at Kohala, 6 p.m. JV/V

Hawaii Prep at Ka’u, 6 p.m. JV/V

Girls playoffs

At Hilo Civic

Wednesday

Division I semifinals

Waiakea 55, Hilo 49

Konawaena 76, Keaau 25

Division II semifinals

Honokaa 36, HPA 24

KS-Hawaii 43, Kohala 21

Thursday

Division II

No. 2 Kamehameha (7-4) vs. No. 1 Honokaa (8-3), 6 p.m.

Division I final

No. 3 Waiakea (8-2) vs. No. 1 Konawaena (11-0), 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Girls playoffs

Tuesday

Division I semifinals

No. 3 Waiakea at No. 2 Hilo, ppd, rain

Konawaena 4, Kealakehe 0

Wednesday

Division I seminal

Hilo 3, Waiakea 0

Division II semifinals

Kamehameha 6, Makua Lani 0

Hawaii Prep 9, Honokaa 0

Jan. 27

At Konawaena

Division I final

No. 2 Hilo (10-1-1) vs. No. 1 Konawaena (10-2-1), 7 p.m.

Division II final

No. 2 Kamehameha (9-4) vs. No.. 1 Hawaii Prep (11-1), 5 p.m.

Division II third place

No. 4 Honokaa (1-10-2) vs. No. 3 Makua Lani (3-9-1), 3 p.m.

Boys

Red Division

W-L-T Pts

Hawaii Prep 9-0-0 24

Waiakea 4-3-2 14

Hilo 4-3-2 14

Kealakehe 3-5-2 11

White Division

Kamehameha 9-1-0 27

Honokaa 6-4-0 18

Makua Lani 4-6-1 13

Keaau 2-8-0 6

Blue Division

Kohala 5-3-1 16

Konawaena 4-2-2 14

Pahoa 0-7-1 1

Ka‘u 0-8-1 1

Monday

Boys

Makua Lani 4, Keaau 2

Tuesday

Boys

Honokaa 8, Kohala 1

Thursday

Boys

Keaau at Waiakea, 3 p.m.

Pahoa at Ka’u, 3 p.m.

Friday

Kohala at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 5 p.m.

Hilo at KS-Hawaii, 6 p.m.

End of regular season

PADDLING

Feb. 3

State championships, at Hilo Bay, 10 a.m.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

At Kamehameha

Friday

BIIF diving prelims

BIIF swimming prelims, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

BIIF diving finals, 9 a.m.

BIIF swimming finals, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

ADVERTISING

Saturday

At HPA, 10 a.m.