BIIF glance, Jan 23

  • MATT GERHART/Tribune-Herald
    Keaau's Maurice Riingen plays a ball Monday during the Cougars' 4-3 loss in their field to Makua Lani.

BASKETBALL

ADVERTISING

Boys

Division I

W-L

Kamehameha 9-0

Waiakea 7-2

Konawaena 7-3

Kealakahe 6-4

Keaau 5-4

Hilo 4-5

Division II

Hawaii Prep 7-2

Honokaa 7-2

Ka‘u 4-4

Kohala 4-5

Pahoa 2-7

St. Joseph 1-7

Parker 0-9

Laupahoehoe 0-9

Jan. 20

Ka‘u 45, Kohala 30

Monday

St. Joseph 63, Parker 60

Honokaa 52, Kealakehe 51

Hawaii Prep 55, Konawaena 52

Tuesday

Laupahoehoe at Hilo, 6 p.m.

Kohala at Kamehameha, 6 pm JV.V

Ka’u at Waiakea, 6 p.m. JV/V

Keaau at Pahoa, 6 p.m. JV/V

Wednesday

Honokaa at Parker, 6 p.m. JV/V

Thursday

St. Joseph at HPA, 6 p.m.

Friday

Honokaa at Konawaena, 6 p.m. JV/V

Keaau at Parker, 6 p.m. JV/V

Saturday

KS-Hawaii at Laupahoehoe, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph at Hilo, 6 p.m. JV/V

Kealakehe at Pahoa, 6 p.m. JV/V

Waiakea at Kohala, 6 p.m. JV/V

Hawaii Prep at Ka’u, 6 p.m. JV/V

Girls

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 10-0

Hilo 9-1

Waiakea 8-2

Keaau 4-6

Kealakehe 1-9

Division II

Honokaa 7-3

Kamehameha 6-4

Kohala 5-5

Hawaii Prep 3-7

Pahoa 1-9

Ka‘u 1-9

*-clinched playoff berth

Saturday

Honokaa 42, Pahoa 12

Kona 52, KS-Hawaii 25

Kohala 74, Keaau 65, OT

End of regular season

Playoffs

At Hilo Civic

Wednesday

Division I semifinals

No. 1 Konawaena vs. No. 4 Keaau, 5:30 pm.

No. 2 Hilo vs. No. 3 Waiakea, 7 p.m.

Division II semifinals

No. 1 Honokaa vs. No. 4 HPA, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 KS-Hawaii vs. No. 3 Kohala, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Division II final, 6 p.m.

Division I final, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Boys

Red Division

W-L-T Pts

Hawaii Prep 9-0-0 24

Waiakea 4-3-2 14

Hilo 4-3-2 14

Kealakehe 3-5-2 11

White Division

Kamehameha 9-1-0 27

Honokaa 5-4-0 15

Makua Lani 4-6-1 13

Keaau 2-8-0 6

Blue Division

Kohala 5-2-1 16

Konawaena 4-2-2 14

Pahoa 0-7-1 1

Ka‘u 0-8-1 1

Girls

Red Division

W-L-T Pts

Hawaii Prep 10-1-0 30

Hilo 9-1-1 28

Waiakea 6-5-0 18

White Division

Konawaena 9-2-1 28

Kamehameha 8-4-0 24

Makua Lani 3-8-1 10

Honokaa 1-9-2 5

Blue Division

Kealakehe 4-6-1 13

Keaau 3-6-2 11

Ka‘u 0-11-0 0

Monday

Boys

Makua Lani 4, Keaau 2

Girls

Makua Lani 4, Keaau 3

Tuesday

Boys

Honokaa at Kohala, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Boys

Keaau at Waiakea, 3 p.m.

Pahoa at Ka’u, 3 p.m.

Friday

Kohala at Konawaena, 3 p.m.

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, 5 p.m.

Hilo at KS-Hawaii, 6 p.m.

Girls playoffs

Tuesday

Division I semifinals

No. 3 Waiakea at No. 2 Hilo, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Kealakehe at No. 1 Kona, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Division II semifinals

No. 3 Makua Lani at No. 2 Kamehameha , 3 p.m.

No. 4 Honokaa at No. 1 HPA, 3 p.m.

Jan. 27

At Konawaena

Division I final, 7 p.m.

Division II final, 5 p.m.

Division II third place, 3 p.m.

PADDLING

Feb. 3

State championships, at Hilo Bay, 10 a.m.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

At Kamehameha

Friday

BIIF diving prelims

BIIF swimming prelims, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

BIIF diving finals, 9 a.m.

BIIF swimming finals, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

ADVERTISING

Saturday

At HPA, 10 a.m.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your email address will not be published. required fields are marked *

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.

*