Novice swimming results

100 freestyle — Kaishell Wilson 1:20.78 (NAS),Tayler Kaniho 1:24.28 (Kawamoto), Kristen Hiromasa 1:25.15 (Konawaena)

Parks and Recreation results

ADVERTISING

Saturday at Kona

Community Aquatic Center

Girls

Ages 15—17

100 freestyle — Kaishell Wilson 1:20.78 (NAS),Tayler Kaniho 1:24.28 (Kawamoto), Kristen Hiromasa 1:25.15 (Konawaena)

100 backstroke — Kristen Hiromasa 1:33.78 (Konawaena), Maria Johnston 1:48.43 (Konawaena), Tayler Kaniho 1:48.97 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke — Victoria Birrenbach 1:40.22 (Konawaena), Kristen Hiromasa 1:42.97 (Konawaena), Kaimana Menor 1:53.00 (Konawaena)

50 butterfly — Kaishell Wilson 43.94 (NAS), Victoria Birrenbach 49.75 (Konawaena), Ashlynn Kaniho 1:56.94 (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley — Victoria Birrenbach 1:47.03 (Konawaena), Tayler Kaniho 51.19 (Kawamoto), Tabbatha Manini 1:59.18 (KCAC)

13-14

100 freestyle — Breanne Kagimoto 1:10.03* (Kawamoto), Lexi DeCarli 1:14.87 (KCAC), Tristan Davis 1:15.22 (Pahala)

100 backstroke — Haruko Harbour 1:22.22* (Kawamoto), Tristan Davis 1:29.31 (Pahala), Rebekah Rapoza 1:29.72 (NAS)

100 breaststroke — Breanna Rea 1:32.16 (Honokaa), Amy Lowe 1:35.69 (KCAC), Rebekah Rapoza 1:36.18 (NAS)

50 butterfly — Breanne Kagimoto 36.09* (Kawamoto), Amy Lowe 36.18* (KCAC), Tristan Davis 37.91 (Pahala)

100 individual medley — Breanne Kagimoto 1:21.84* (Kawamoto), Haruko Harbour 1:23.25 (Kawamoto), Amy Lowe 1:24.96 (KCAC)

11-12

50 freestyle — Fiona Supan 33.44 (Laupahoehoe), Chantel Guerrero 34.19 (NAS), Ellia Baldwin 35.12 (Kohala)

50 backstroke — Amara Ascuncion 44.40 (Konawaena), Ellia Baldwin 44.97 (Kohala), Morgan Swan 45.38 (Kohala)

50 breaststroke — Fiona Supan 43.88 (Laupahoehoe), Lisa Lowe 44.87 (KCAC), Cassidy Chun 46.78 (Kawamoto)

25 butterfly — Chantel Guerrero 17.91 (NAS), Tiana Avanilla 18.22 (Konawaena), Amani Dunston 18.62 (Konawaena)

100 individual medley — Fiona Supan 1:24.53 (Laupahoehoe), Amani Dunston 1:29.47 (Konawaena), Cassidy Chun 1:36.40 (Kawamoto)

9-10

50 freestyle — Mary Campbell 38.22 (Laupahoehoe), Sydirah Aricayos 38.57 (NAS), Jaimie Yap 38.65 (Honokaa)

50 backstroke — Jaimie Yap 46.65 (Honokaa), Haruna Tomono 48.53 (NAS), Eliana Morris 51.19 (Pāhoa)

50 breaststroke — Krome Solis-Kalani 47.50* (Kawamoto), Tiana Perez 49.35 (Kohala), Tahnbee Chang 49.78 (YWCA)

25 butterfly — Kaylen Hamora 21.59* (YWCA), Eliana Morris 23.31 (Pāhoa), Tahnbee Chang 23.62 (YWCA)

100 individual medley — Mary Campbell 1:38.50* (Laupahoehoe), Krome Solis-Kalani 1:46.30 (Kawamoto), Kamaile Gusman 1:46.78 (Kohala)

7-8

25 freestyle —  Maia Biegler 19.28 (NAS), Nanea Wong-Yuen 19.53 (NAS), TIE — Kia’i Tallett 19.78 (Laupahoehoe) & Olivia Kanahele 19.78 (Pahala)

25 backstroke — Olivia Kanahele 23.12* (Pahala), Maia Biegler 24.81* (NAS), Katie Wolin 25.41* (Kohala)

25 breaststroke — Kia’i Tallett 24.94* (Laupahoehoe), Kanani Araki 26.56* (YWCA), Maia Biegler 27.00* (NAS)

25 butterfly — Nanea Wong-Yuen 24.59* (NAS), Kanani Araki 25.31* (YWCA), Maili McKeague 27.63 (NAS)

100 individual medley — Kia’i Tallett 1:00.66 (Laupahoehoe)

6 and under

25 freestyle — Maya Maki 24.78 (Kohala), Jada Keen 26.59 (KCAC), Cienna Cabrera 31.72 (Kawamoto)

25 backstroke — Lola Hart 26.44* (Kohala), Maya Maki 28.22* (Kohala), Tatiana Lapinid 29.66 (Laupahoehoe),

25 breaststroke — Lola Hart 31.65 (Kohala), McKenzie Buhr 40.12 (Pahala), Natasha Kubo 45.62 (NAS)

25 butterfly — Lola Hart 28.97* (Kohala), Jada Keen 35.90 (KCAC), Cienna Cabrera 43.15 (Kawamoto)

Boys

15-17

100 freestyle — Coleman Chaves 1:00.07 (Kawamoto), Cody Kanahele 1:05.81 (Pahala), Lucas Santos 1:07.66 (Kawamoto)

100 backstroke — Samuel Kagimoto 1:14.69 (Kawamoto), Coleman Chaves 1:23.68 (Kawamoto)

100 breaststroke — Lucas Santos 1:26.69* (Kawamoto), Coleman Chaves 1:26.75* (Kawamoto), Cody Kanahele 1:29.37 (Pahala)

50 butterfly — Samuel Kagimoto 28.81* (Kawamoto)

100 individual medley — Cody Kanahele 1:20.44* (Pahala), Lucas Santos 1:25.84 (Kawamoto), Julian Folk 1:34.25 (KCAC)

13-14

100 freestyle — Kai Hendershot 1:00.38* (NAS), Calvin Rittner 1:11.16* (KCAC), Joshua Watanabe 1:14.31 (NAS)

100 backstroke — Luke Kanahele 1:26.53* (Pahala), Axl Aricayos 1:27.93* (NAS), Joshua Watanabe 1:34.68 (NAS)

100 breaststroke — Luke Kanahele 1:24.53* (Pahala), Kai Hendershot 1:25.47* (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda 1:34.78 (NAS)

50 butterfly — Axl Aricayos 33.38* (NAS), Kenneth Ikeda 35.78* (NAS), Calvin Rittner 40.19* (KCAC)

100 individual medley — Kenneth Ikeda 1:22.97* (NAS), Calvin Rittner 1:27.31* (KCAC), James Cromwell 1:33.10 (Kawamoto)

11-12

50 freestyle — Kameron Moses 30.60 (Pahala), Tyron Libarios 33.22 (Konawaena), Orion Chisolm 33.44 (KCAC)

50 backstroke — Seth Kanahele 39.50* (Pahala), Tyron Libarios 43.68 (Konawaena), Nolan Gregg 45.91 (Konawaena)

50 breaststroke — Jesse Bendtsen 40.62 (Laupahoehoe), Kameron Moses 42.43 (Pahala), Jacob Rapoza 48.75 (NAS)

25 butterfly — Kameron Moses 16.25* (Pahala), Jesse Bendtsen 16.50* (Laupahoehoe), Tyron Libarios 16.54* (Konawaena)

100 individual medley — Seth Kanahele 1:18.88* (Pahala), Orion Chisholm 1:32.94 (KCAC), Bronson Leslie 1:33.50 (Konawaena)

9-10

50 freestyle — Scott Bello 37.94* (NAS), Seth Bello 39.25 (NAS), Hiva Haumea 40.31 (Kawamoto)

50 backstroke — Weston Davis 46.62* (Pahala), Kawai Kiko 47.03* (Kawamoto), Luke Kaniho 47.39* (Honokaa)

50 breaststroke — Tegan DeCarli 52.22* (KCAC), Weston Davis 52.25* (Pahala), Scott Bello 53.59* (NAS)

25 butterfly — Justin Chow 20.69 (Kawamoto), Dyson-John Arakaki 20.88 (YWCA), Luke Kaniho 22.16 (Honokaa)

100 individual medley — Kawai Kiko 1:31.50* (Kawamoto), Weston Davis 1:31.88* (Pahala), Dyson-John Arakaki 1:44.40 (YWCA)

7-8

25 freestyle — Gordon “Alama” Kala 18.62* (KCAC), Hako’i Ehrhorn 20.12* (Kawamoto), Maluhia Kaye 20.28 (Laupahoehoe)

25 backstroke — Aidan Allred 22.40* (Konawaena), Jake Maki 22.53* (Kohala), Oliver Baldwin 23.44* (Kohala)

25 breaststroke — Jake Maki 25.15 (Kohala), Maluhia Kaye 25.28 (Laupahoehoe), Kamakani McKeague 27.22 (NAS)

25 butterfly — Jake Maki 24.91* (Kohala), Gordon “Alama” Kala 25.65* (KCAC), Oliver Baldwin 27.16 (Kohala)

100 individual medley — Senator Holmes 2:05.88* (Konawaena), Onno Cooley 2:11.47 (NAS), Cyan Batha 2:19.62 (Kohala)

6 and under

25 freestyle Ethan Coetzee 25.15 (KCAC), Thomas Hennessey 25.16 (KCAC), Pohaku Kaye 27.06 (Laupahoehoe)

25 backstroke — Aaron Young 32.44* (Honokaa), Pohaku Kaye 32.53* (Laupahoehoe), Joshua Johnson 36.50 (KCAC)

25 breaststroke — Pohaku Kaye 35.78 (Laupahoehoe), Ethan Coetzee 36.56 (KCAC), Thomas Hennessey 36.81 (KCAC)

25 butterfly — Caleb Kaniho 35.06 (Honokaa), Zion Hernandez 35.43 (Kohala), Aaron Young 35.56 (Honokaa)

ADVERTISING

—Swimmer has beat the cutoff time and cannot swim that event until the championships

Submitted by Terry Miura